MORE

Colorado Theatre Guild announces nominees Henry Awards; ceremony July 22

John Ashton receives a lifetime achievement award at last year's Henrys.
John Ashton receives a lifetime achievement award at last year's Henrys.

On July 22, The Colorado Theatre Guild will present the Colorado equivalent of the Tonys: the eighth annual Henry Awards, celebrating outstanding achievements during the past season. The event not only celebrates local work, it's also an annual fundraiser for the CTG. The nominees were released last week; tickets go on sale today.

See also: - Slide show: The Henry Awards - 2012 Henry Awards will be presented tonight - Henry Awards 2008

The awards are named after longtime local theater producer Henry Lowenstein; over thirty local theater reporters, reviewers and assigned judges came up with this year's nominations from a total of 206 eligible shows.

For the 2012-2013 season, the Guild expanded outside the Denver metro area, including shows in Breckenridge, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins and Dillon; next year, the CTG hopes to expand even further, to places like Aspen,Carbondale, Creede and Grand Lake.

But first, this year's awards will be handed out on Monday, July 22 at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Boulevard in Arvada. The festivities begin at 6 p.m. with cocktails and a silent auction; the awards ceremony starts at 7 p.m., with an afterparty to follow. Tickets go on sale today, June 24; they are $25 or $50 for VIP, and available through the Arvada Center box office at 720-898-7200.

Here are the nominees for the 2012- 2013, eighth annual Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards:

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company Arvada Center Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company Curious Theatre Company Denver Center Theatre Company Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Play "The Brothers Size," Curious Theatre Company, Dee Covington, Director "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Curious Theatre Company, Chip Walton, Director "Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy," Vintage Theatre Productions, Terry Dodd, Director "Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director Outstanding Production of a Musical"42nd Street," Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Michael J. Duran, Director; Neal Dunfee, Musical Direction "The Color Purple," Aurora Fox Arts Center, donnie l. betts, Director; David Wohl, Musical Direction "Hair," Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction "Kiss of the Spider Woman," Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Christopher Alleman, Director; Jonathan Parks, Musical Direction "Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction Outstanding Direction of a Play Dee Covington, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions Josh Hartwell, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company Peter J. Hughes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions Chip Walton, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company Robert Wells, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center Outstanding Direction of a Musical Christopher Alleman, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company donnie l. betts, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Arts Center Michael J. Duran, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre Rod A. Lansberry, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Outstanding Musical Direction Donna K. Debreceni, "Forever Plaid" Town Hall Arts Center Donna K. Debreceni, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Neal Dunfee, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre David Nehls, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Jonathan Parks, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company Chris Starkey, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix Outstanding Choreography Ronni Gallup, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Nick Sugar, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center Tracey Warren, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Play Laurence Curry, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company Jonathan Farwell, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company Cajardo Lindsey, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company James O'Hagan-Murphy, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions Steef Sealy, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Outstanding Actress in a Play Abby Apple Boes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions Rhonda Brown, "Red Hot Patriot" LIDA Project Laura Norman, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company Anne Oberbroeckling , "August: Osage County" Abster Productions Kim Staunton, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company Outstanding Actor in a Musical Casey Andree, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Joshua Blanchard, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company John Scott Clough, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre Matt LaFontaine, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center William Michals, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Outstanding Actress in a Musical Brianna Firestone, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center Selah Grace, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company Norrell Moore, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center SuCh, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre Megan Van De Hey, "Baby! The Musical" Cherry Creek Theatre Company Kathi Wood, "Little Shop of Horrors" Phamaly Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Sam Gregory, "Driving Miss Daisy" Senior Housing Options Kevin Hart, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment Chris Kendall, "How the World Began" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company Bob Moore, "The Sunshine Boys" Lake Dillon Theatre Company Warren Sherrill, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Kathleen M. Brady, "When We Are Married" Denver Center Theatre Company Rachel D. Graham, "Doubt" Cherry Creek Theatre Company Devon James, "Time Stands Still" Curious Theatre Company C. Kelly Leo, "Maple & Vine" Curious Theatre Company Jeanne Paulsen, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Ben Dicke, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Ed Dixon, "Sense & Sensibility the Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company Tyrell D. Rae, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Thomas Rainey, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company Burke Walton, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jennifer DeDominici, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Ruth Gottschall, "Sense & Sensibility, The Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company Ashlie-Amber Harris, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre Ashlie-Amber Harris, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Madison Kitchen, "Next to Normal" Ignite Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble Performance "Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Musical Direction by Donna K. Debreceni "How the World Began," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director "Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction "Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director Outstanding New Play "A Knight to Remember" by Buntport Theater Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater "Ed, Downloaded" by Michael Mitnick Directed by Sam Buntrock; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company "Elijah: An Adventure" by Michael Mitnick Directed by Pesha Rudnick; Produced by Local Theater Company "Newark Violenta" by Jonson Kuhn Directed by Richard Cowden; Produced by The Edge Theatre Company "Sweet Tooth" by Buntport Theater & Adam Stone Directed & Produced by Buntport Theater, Musical Direction by Adam Stone

Outstanding Costume Design - bigger theaters Chris Campbell, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center Chris Campbell, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Clare Henkel, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" Arvada Center Christina Poddubiuk, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Co Outstanding Costume Design -- smaller theaters Kevin Brainerd, "A Doll's House" Byers-Evans House Theatre Co Linda Morken, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre Linda Morken, "The Wizard of Oz" Boulder's Dinner Theatre Roxanne Storlie & Rebecca Spafford, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company Outstanding Lighting Design -- bigger theaters Shannon McKinney, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company Shannon McKinney, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company Shannon McKinney, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Jane Spencer, "The Giver" Denver Center Theatre Company Outstanding Lighting Design -- smaller theaters Seth Alison, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center Kerry Cripe, 'Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company Jon Scott-McKean, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center Jacob M. Welch, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company Outstanding Scenic Design -- bigger theaters Brian Mallgrave, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center Brian Mallgrave, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center Charles Packard, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company Vicki Smith, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company Outstanding Scenic Design -- smaller theaters Abster Productions, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions Amy Campion, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre Kathryn Kawecki, "Elijah: An Adventure" Local Theater Company David LaFont & Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Outstanding Sound Design -- bigger theaters Jason Ducat, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company Brian Freeland, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company Tyler Nelson, "Ed, Downloaded" Denver Center Theatre Company Rodolfo Ortega & Craig Breitenbach, 'Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company Outstanding Sound Design -- smaller theaters Wayne Kennedy, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre Andrew Metzroth, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company Adam Stone, "Wake" Buntport Theater Luke Allen Terry, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions


Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

6901 Wadsworth Blvd.
Arvada, CO 80003

720-898-7200

www.arvadacenter.org


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >