MORE

Colorado Theatre Guild announces nominees Henry Awards; ceremony July 22

John Ashton receives a lifetime achievement award at last year's Henrys.
John Ashton receives a lifetime achievement award at last year's Henrys.

On July 22, The Colorado Theatre Guild will present the Colorado equivalent of the Tonys: the eighth annual Henry Awards, celebrating outstanding achievements during the past season. The event not only celebrates local work, it's also an annual fundraiser for the CTG. The nominees were released last week; tickets go on sale today.

See also:

- Slide show: The Henry Awards

- 2012 Henry Awards will be presented tonight

- Henry Awards 2008

The awards are named after longtime local theater producer Henry Lowenstein; over thirty local theater reporters, reviewers and assigned judges came up with this year's nominations from a total of 206 eligible shows.

For the 2012-2013 season, the Guild expanded outside the Denver metro area, including shows in Breckenridge, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins and Dillon; next year, the CTG hopes to expand even further, to places like Aspen,Carbondale, Creede and Grand Lake.

But first, this year's awards will be handed out on Monday, July 22 at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Boulevard in Arvada. The festivities begin at 6 p.m. with cocktails and a silent auction; the awards ceremony starts at 7 p.m., with an afterparty to follow. Tickets go on sale today, June 24; they are $25 or $50 for VIP, and available through the Arvada Center box office at 720-898-7200.

Here are the nominees for the 2012- 2013, eighth annual Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards:

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center

Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Curious Theatre Company

Denver Center Theatre Company

Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Play

"The Brothers Size," Curious Theatre Company, Dee Covington, Director

"The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Curious Theatre Company, Chip Walton, Director

"Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director

"RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy," Vintage Theatre Productions, Terry Dodd, Director

"Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

Outstanding Production of a Musical"42nd Street," Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Michael J. Duran, Director; Neal Dunfee, Musical Direction

"The Color Purple," Aurora Fox Arts Center, donnie l. betts, Director; David Wohl, Musical Direction

"Hair," Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

"Kiss of the Spider Woman," Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Christopher Alleman, Director; Jonathan Parks, Musical Direction

"Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Dee Covington, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

Josh Hartwell, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Peter J. Hughes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Chip Walton, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Robert Wells, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Christopher Alleman, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

donnie l. betts, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Arts Center

Michael J. Duran, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Rod A. Lansberry, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Musical Direction

Donna K. Debreceni, "Forever Plaid" Town Hall Arts Center

Donna K. Debreceni, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Neal Dunfee, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

David Nehls, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Jonathan Parks, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Chris Starkey, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Choreography

Ronni Gallup, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Nick Sugar, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center

Tracey Warren, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Laurence Curry, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Jonathan Farwell, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Cajardo Lindsey, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

James O'Hagan-Murphy, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

Steef Sealy, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Abby Apple Boes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Rhonda Brown, "Red Hot Patriot" LIDA Project

Laura Norman, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Anne Oberbroeckling , "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Kim Staunton, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Casey Andree, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Joshua Blanchard, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

John Scott Clough, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Matt LaFontaine, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

William Michals, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Brianna Firestone, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center

Selah Grace, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Norrell Moore, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

SuCh, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre

Megan Van De Hey, "Baby! The Musical" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Kathi Wood, "Little Shop of Horrors" Phamaly Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Sam Gregory, "Driving Miss Daisy" Senior Housing Options

Kevin Hart, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Chris Kendall, "How the World Began" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Bob Moore, "The Sunshine Boys" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Warren Sherrill, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Kathleen M. Brady, "When We Are Married" Denver Center Theatre Company

Rachel D. Graham, "Doubt" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Devon James, "Time Stands Still" Curious Theatre Company

C. Kelly Leo, "Maple & Vine" Curious Theatre Company

Jeanne Paulsen, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ben Dicke, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Ed Dixon, "Sense & Sensibility the Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company

Tyrell D. Rae, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Thomas Rainey, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Burke Walton, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jennifer DeDominici, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Ruth Gottschall, "Sense & Sensibility, The Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company

Ashlie-Amber Harris, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre

Ashlie-Amber Harris, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Madison Kitchen, "Next to Normal" Ignite Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

"Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director

"Hair" Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Musical Direction by Donna K. Debreceni

"How the World Began," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director

"Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

"Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

Outstanding New Play

"A Knight to Remember" by Buntport Theater

Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater

"Ed, Downloaded" by Michael Mitnick

Directed by Sam Buntrock; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company

"Elijah: An Adventure" by Michael Mitnick

Directed by Pesha Rudnick; Produced by Local Theater Company

"Newark Violenta" by Jonson Kuhn

Directed by Richard Cowden; Produced by The Edge Theatre Company

"Sweet Tooth" by Buntport Theater & Adam Stone

Directed & Produced by Buntport Theater, Musical Direction by Adam Stone

Outstanding Costume Design - bigger theaters

Chris Campbell, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center

Chris Campbell, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Clare Henkel, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" Arvada Center

Christina Poddubiuk, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Co

Outstanding Costume Design -- smaller theaters

Kevin Brainerd, "A Doll's House" Byers-Evans House Theatre Co

Linda Morken, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Linda Morken, "The Wizard of Oz" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Roxanne Storlie & Rebecca Spafford, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Lighting Design -- bigger theaters

Shannon McKinney, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Jane Spencer, "The Giver" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design -- smaller theaters

Seth Alison, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center

Kerry Cripe, 'Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Jon Scott-McKean, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Jacob M. Welch, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design -- bigger theaters

Brian Mallgrave, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center

Brian Mallgrave, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Charles Packard, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Vicki Smith, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design -- smaller theaters

Abster Productions, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Amy Campion, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Kathryn Kawecki, "Elijah: An Adventure" Local Theater Company

David LaFont & Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design -- bigger theaters

Jason Ducat, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Brian Freeland, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Tyler Nelson, "Ed, Downloaded" Denver Center Theatre Company

Rodolfo Ortega & Craig Breitenbach, 'Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design -- smaller theaters

Wayne Kennedy, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Andrew Metzroth, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Adam Stone, "Wake" Buntport Theater

Luke Allen Terry, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions


Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

6901 Wadsworth Blvd.
Arvada, CO 80003

720-898-7200

www.arvadacenter.org


Sponsor Content