MORE

Henry Awards will be presented tonight

The Colorado Theatre Guild's seventh annual Henry Awards will be presented tonight at the L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine Street. The festivities start at 6 p.m. with cocktails and a silent auction, followed by the official awards ceremony at 7 p.m.; an after-party will move the fun to the nearby Denver FilmCenter/Colfax.

Tickets to the event are $25 or $50, and still available online at www.coloradotheatreguild.org.

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards are named after longtime producer Henry Lowenstein, and honor outstanding local theatrical achievements during the past season. They're determined by more than thirty local theater reporters, reviewers (including Westword's Juliet Wittman) and assigned judges.

We'll post the list of winners tonight; in the meantime, here are the nominees (with links to Wittman's review of nominated productions at the end):

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company Arvada Center Buntport Theater Company Curious Theatre Company Denver Center Theatre Company Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Play 9 Circles, Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director American Night, Denver Center Theater Company, Sam Woodhouse, Director Clybourne Park, Curious Theatre Company, Chip Walton, Director Red, Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone, Buntport Theater Company, Direction by ensemble Outstanding Production of a Musical Avenue Q, Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director; Marsha Whitaker, Musical Direction The Drowsy Chaperone, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Michael Duran, Director; Neal Dunfee, Musical Direction The Producers, Town Hall Arts Center, Robert Wells, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction Ragtime, Arvada Center, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction The Who's Tommy, Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play Buntport Theater ensemble, Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone Jamie Horton, Creede Repertory Theatre, Unnecessary Farce Christy Montour-Larson, Curious Theatre Company, 9 Circles Christy Montour-Larson, Curious Theatre Company, Red Sam Woodhouse, Director Denver Center Theater Company, American Night Outstanding Direction of a Musical Bernie Cardell, Vintage Theatre Productions, Avenue Q Michael Duran, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone Rod Lansberry, Arvada Center, Ragtime Nick Sugar, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Robert Wells, Town Hall Arts Center, The Producers

Outstanding Musical Direction Donna K. Debreceni, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Neal Dunfee, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone David Nehls, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour David Nehls, Arvada Center, Hairspray David Nehls, Arvada Center, Ragtime

Outstanding Actor in a Play Michael Bouchard, Miners Alley Playhouse, A Touch of Spring David DeSantos, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Lawrence Hecht, Curious Theatre Company, Red Michael Kingsbaker, Curious Theatre Company, On An Average Day Sean Scrutchins, Curious Theatre Company, 9 Circles Outstanding Actress in a Play Christy Brandt, Creede Repertory Theatre, The Road to Mecca Lisa Bruneau, Denver Center Theatre Company, Heartbreak House Emily Paton Davies, Paragon Theatre, A Lie of the Mind Marcia Ragonetti, Miners Alley Playhouse, Master Class Caitlin Wise, Creede Repertory Theatre, Unnecessary Farce

Outstanding Actor in a Musical Wayne Kennedy, Arvada Center, Ragtime Russell Mernagh, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Brian Norber, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone Tyrone Robinson, Arvada Center, Ragtime Tally Sessions, Arvada Center, Chess

Outstanding Actress in a Musical Lisa Finnerty, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Carolyn Lohr, Vintage Theatre Productions, Avenue Q Shannan Steele, Denver Center Attractions, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change Megan Van De Hey, Arvada Center, Chess Megan Van De Hey, Arvada Center, Ragtime

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Richard Azurdia, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Benjamin Bonenfant, Curious Theatre Company, Red Mario Cabrera, Creede Repertory Theatre, Unnecessary Farce Erik Edborg, Buntport Theater Company, The Roast Beef Situation Bill Hahn, Curious Theatre Company, Becky Shaw

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Hannah Duggan, Buntport Theater Company, Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone Dena Martinez, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Theresa Reid, Spark Theater, Three Sisters Erin Rollman, Buntport Theater Company, The Roast Beef Situation Caitlin Wise, Arvada Center, The Importance of Being Earnest

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Seth Caikowski, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone Stephen Day, Arvada Center, Chess Rob Janzen, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Matt LaFontaine, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Brian Norber, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Phantom

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Joanie Brosseau, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Phantom Ashlie-Amber Harris, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Arlene Rapal, Vintage Theatre Productions, Avenue Q Shannan Steele, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour Gayle Turner, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour Outstanding Ensemble Performance American Night, Denver Center Theatre Company, Sam Woodhouse, Director Ragtime, Arvada Center, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction Red, Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director The Roast Beef Situation, Buntport Theater, Direction by ensemble Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone, Buntport Theater, Direction by ensemble The Who's Tommy, Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

Outstanding New Play Date, by Luciann Lajoie, Denver Center Theatre Company's Off-Center @ the Jones My Hideous Progeny by Buntport Theater Company Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone, by Buntport Theater Company The Roast Beef Situation, by Buntport Theater Company The Whale by Samuel D. Hunter, Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design Buntport Theater Ensemble, The Roast Beef Situation, Buntport Theater Company Will Burns, Curious Theatre Company, Red Will Burns, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Steve Stevens, Arvada Center, Ragtime Steve Stevens, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour

Outstanding Lighting Design Gail J. Gober, Arvada Center, Ragtime Gail J. Gober, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour Charles MacLeod, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Jon Scott-McKean, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy Shannon McKinney, Curious Theatre Company, Red Outstanding Costume Design Buntport Theater Ensemble, Buntport Theater, The Roast Beef Situation Sally Burke, Arvada Center, The Importance of Being Earnest Claire Henkel, Arvada Center, Ragtime Melinda Lacy, Spark Theater, Three Sisters Christina Wright, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Outstanding Scenic Design Susan Crabtree, Curious Theatre Company, Red Brian Mallgrave, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour Jen Orf, Aurora Fox, Rashomon Sanford Roberts, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night Susan Crabtree, Curious Theatre Company, Clybourne Park

Outstanding Choreography Alicia Dunfee, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone Kelly Kates, Town Hall Arts Center, The Producers Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, Arvada Center, Ragtime Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour Nick Sugar, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy

This year's event also includes three special awards:

●The Lifetime Achievement Award for Tom McNally, professor of Theatre Arts at the University of Northern Colorado, where he serves as artistic director of the Little Theatre of the Rockies and coordinator of the school's Acting Program.

● The first Journalistic Excellence in the Arts Award for John Moore, who left the Denver Post last fall after writing more than 2,500 theater reviews and stories over the preceding ten years. (Moore also won not just a Best of Denver 2012 award but also a Web Award from Westword.)

● A special Henry Award for the National Theatre Conservatory, which after 28 years graduated its last class in April.

Click on the following links for Juliet Wittman's reviews of nominated productions: -- 9 Circles -- American Night -- Clybourne Park -- Red -- Tommy Lee Jones Goes to Opera Alone -- Avenue Q -- The Drowsy Chaperone -- The Roast Beef Situation -- Ragtime -- The Importance of Being Earnest -- The 1940's Radio Hour -- Unnecessary Farce -- A Touch of Spring -- The Road to Mecca -- Heartbreak House -- A Lie of the Mind -- Master Class -- Chess -- I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change -- Becky Shaw -- Phantom -- My Hideous Progeny -- The Whale


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >