MORE

The Colorado Theatre Guild announces this year's Henry Award nominations

Jim Ferris in Animal Crackers, Denver Center Theatre Company.
Jim Ferris in Animal Crackers, Denver Center Theatre Company.
Jennifer M Koskinen

The finalists for this year's Henry Awards in theater have been announced. Given by the Colorado Theatre Guild, which covers the entire state, the Henrys are decided by dozens of judges, six of whom must attend every eligible production.

As always, the list of finalists comprises both expected choices and a few unexpected. The Denver Center Theatre Company, which has garnered surprisingly few nominations in the past, has a whopping 28 this year, nine of them for The Legend of Georgia McBride, several more for the hilarious Animal Crackers.

See also: The Tempest is both magical and mundane at the Shakespeare Festival

Cajardo Lindsey and Laurence Curry in The Whipping Man, Curious Theatre Company.
Cajardo Lindsey and Laurence Curry in The Whipping Man, Curious Theatre Company.
Michael Ensminger

The Edge Theatre Company breaks through in the Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company category for the first time, with four additional nominations for its savage, beautiful production of The Beauty Queen of Leanane. Buntport, which usually graces this Outstanding Season list, is not on it this year, though the company has garnered two nominations for Electra Onion Eater.

Curious Theatre Company reaps fifteen nominations in total, most of them for the brilliant play, The Whipping Man--profoundly well-deserved, though the omission of any mention of the stunning regional premier of The Brothers Size seems odd. And though it must have been a great production, you have to wonder what anyone could do with that ancient warhorse I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change at Breckenridge Backstage Theatre to make it worthy of five nominations.

Henry judges have ignored the Colorado Shakespeare Festival for years, and this year is no exception. Although two of the actors in last summer's electrifying A Midsummer Night's Dream are nominated, director Geoffrey Kent isn't--though Kent is honored for his lovely Metamorphoses at the Aurora Fox.

Read on for the complete list of nominations.  

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company -Arvada Center -Aurora Fox Theatre -Curious Theatre Company -Denver Center Theatre Company -The Edge Theatre Company   Outstanding Production of a Play -"The Beauty Queen of Leenane," Edge Theater Company, Michael Stricker, Director -"Death of a Salesman," Denver Center Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director -"The Legend of Georgia McBride," Denver Center Theatre Company, Mike Donahue, Director -"Metamorphoses," Aurora Fox Theatre, Geoffrey Kent, Director -"Venus in Fur," TheatreWorks, Murray Ross, Director -"The Whipping Man," Curious Theatre Company, Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, Directors

Outstanding Production of a Musical -"Animal Crackers," Denver Center Theatre Company, Bruce K. Sevy, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction -"Curtains," Arvada Center, Gavin Mayer, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction -"Fiddler on the Roof," Phamaly Theatre Company, Steve Wilson, Director; Donna Debreceni, Musical Direction -"Les Miserables," Midtown Arts Center, Kurt Terrio, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction                                 "-I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre, Seth Caikowski, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction                                

Outstanding Direction of a Play -Christopher Alleman, "Other Desert Cities" Lake Dillon Theatre Company -Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company -Geoffrey Kent, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre -Michael Stricker, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company -Wendy Moore, "Scapin" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical -Seth Caikowski, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre -Gavin Mayer, "Curtains," Arvada Center -Bruce K. Sevy, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Nick Sugar, "Spring Awakening" Town Hall Arts Center -Kurt Terrio "Les Miserables," Midtown Arts Center

Read on for the complete list of nominations.    Outstanding Musical Direction -Gregg Coffin, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Donna K. Debreceni, "Spring Awakening" Town Hall Arts Center -David Nehls, "Curtains" Arvada Center -David Nehls, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center -Jalyn Courtenay Webb, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center -Dan Wheetman, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Choreography -Piper Lindsay Arpan, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre -Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Curtains" Arvada Center -Matthew D. Peters, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre -Christine Rowan, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Kelly Van Oosbree, "Hairspray" Performance Now   Outstanding Actor in a Play -Kevin Alan, "Scapin" Lake Dillon Theatre Company -Mike Hartman, "Death of a Salesman" Denver Center Theatre Company -Ben Huber, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company -Cajardo Lindsey, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company -Sean Scrutchins, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company                                     Outstanding Actress in a Play -Carley Cornelius, "Venus in Fur" TheatreWorks -Emily Paton Davies, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company -Missy Moore, "The House of Blue Leaves" The Edge Theater Company -Karen Slack, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre -Jamie Ann Romero, "Sylvia" Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Actor in a Musical -David Ambroson, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center -Jonathan Brody, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Jim Ferris, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -TJ Hogle, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre -Mack Shirilla, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix

Read on for the complete list of nominations.  

Outstanding Actress in a Musical -Lindsey Falduto, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre -Melanie Horton, "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre -Tari Kelly, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center -Sarah Rex, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre -Megan Van De Hey, "John and Jen" Cherry Creek Theatre Company   Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play -Laurence Curry, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company -Sam Gregory, "Hamlet" Denver Center Theatre Company -Matt McGrath, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company -Nick Mills, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company -Sean Scrutchins, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Colorado Shakespeare Festival                  

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play -Jenna Bainbridge, "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Colorado Shakespeare Festival                   -Rhonda Brown, "Steel Magnolias" Senior Housing Options -Emma Messenger, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company -Jamie Ann Romero, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company -Kelly Uhlenhopp, "The House of Blue Leaves" The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical -Colin Alexander, "Curtains" Arvada Center -Michael Bouchard, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Aurora Fox Theatre -Tyrell Rae, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre -Brandon Schrami, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center -Scott Severtson, "Shrek the Musical" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical -Stephanie Rothenberg, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Celia Tackaberry, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Christine Rowan, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Megan Van De Hey, "Curtains" Arvada Center -Jalyn Courtenay Webb, "South Pacific" Midtown Arts Center

Read on for the complete list of nominations.  

Outstanding Ensemble Performance -"Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company, Bruce K. Sevy, Director -"The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company, Mike Donahue, Director -I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" Breckenridge Backstage Theatre, Seth Caikowski, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction                                 -"Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre, Geoffrey Kent, Director -"The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company, Kate Folkins & Chip Walton, Directors

Outstanding New Play -"And the Sun Stood Still" by Dava Sobel Directed by Stephen Weitz; Produced by Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company                                                      -"black odyssey" by Marcus Gardley Directed by Chay Yew; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company                                            -"Electra Onion Eater" by Buntport Theater Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater -"The Legend of Georgia McBride" by Matthew Lopez Directed by Mike Donahue; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company                                            -"The Most Deserving" by Catherine Trieschmann Directed by Shelley Butler; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company                                           

Outstanding Costume Design -Kevin Copenhaver, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company -Clare Henkel, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center -Markas Henry, "The Whipping man" Curious Theatre Company -Dane Laffrey, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design -Cindy Franke, "Hairspray" Performance Now -Linda Morken, "Monty Python's Spamalot" Boulder's Dinner Theatre -Linda Morken, "Fiddler on the Roof" Phamaly Theatre Company -Rebecca Spafford, "Dangerous Liaisons" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Lighting Design -Shannon McKinney, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company -Shannon McKinney, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company -Shannon McKinney, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

-Jaymi Lee Smith, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Read on for the complete list of nominations.  

Outstanding Lighting Design -David Mazzeno, "Fiddler on the Roof" Phamaly Theatre Company -Vance McKenzie, "Hairspray" Performance Now -Shannon McKinney, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre -Shannon McKinney, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design -Caitlin Ayer, "Good People" Curious Theatre Company -Michael R. Duran, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company -Markas Henry, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company -Vicki Smith, "Animal Crackers" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design -Tina Anderson "And the Sun Stood Still," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company                                                      -Mark Hanluk, "Les Miserables" Midtown Arts Center -Charles Dean Packard, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre -Charles Dean Packard, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design -Jill BC DuBoff, "The Legend of Georgia McBride" Denver Center Theatre Company -Jason Ducat, "Venus in Fur" Curious Theatre Company -Brian Freeland, "The Whipping Man" Curious Theatre Company -David Thomas, "End of the Rainbow" Arvada Center

Outstanding Sound Design -El Armstrong, "Painted Bread" Aurora Fox Theatre -William Burns, "Metamorphoses" Aurora Fox Theatre -Allen Noftal, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" Lone Tree Arts Center & Starkey Theatrix -Adam Stone, "Electra Onion Eater" Buntport Theater -Kenny Storms, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" The Edge Theater Company

Additional special awards will be announced in July.

Winners will be announced at the July 21 Henry Awards ceremony, which begins with cocktails and a silent auction at 6 p.m. at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities. Admission is $23 for members, $30 for non-members and $50 VIP; visit the Colorado Theatre Guild online or call 720-898-7200 for information and reservations.


Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

6901 Wadsworth Blvd.
Arvada, CO 80003

720-898-7200

www.arvadacenter.org


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >