2009 Westword Music Showcase revealed

The 2009 Westword Music Showcase ballot has been formulated and will be included in this week's paper, which will beginning hitting stands in a few hours. Online voting will also begin later this week. In the meantime, though, as faithful readers of the Backbeat blog, we're giving you the drop. After the jump, you'll find the entire ballot for your perusal and the names of those who participated in our nominating committee (in response to a commenter from last year who asserted that we were keeping that a secret, when, in actuality, as with this year, we didn't have room to print it on the ballot and simply forgot to post it online -- our bad).

Anyhow, a few words about this year's ballot: The first thing you'll notice is that we expanded some of the categories, most notably indie rock, as we feel this is entirely reflective of the current scene. We've also added three new categories (Electro/Dance Punk, Post-Punk and Hip-Hop Band), modified others (last year's Doom Metal, for example, is now Drone/Stoner Metal, which until somebody coins an all inclusive term to describe this style of music, seems closer to the mark) and eliminated one from last year (World, in this case, which hasn't, with all due respect to past nominees, typically generated a huge amount of interest).

All in all, this is this biggest and most inclusive ballot we've assembled, with 239 artists appearing in 30 categories. Have at it, and, of course, feel free to weigh in with your thoughts, what you think we're doing right and where we might've missed the mark (like, say, if you want to hunt us down and punch us in the neck for ditching the World category). Speak up also if you vehemently disagree with the category we placed your favorite band in, or if we just completely blew it and overlooked a worthy act (if you feel that strongly, you can also always write them in, you know?).

1. Rock
Bad Luck City
d.biddle
Ghost Buffalo
Git Some
Gription
Knew, the
Omens, the
Something Underground
SoundRabbit
The Swayback

2. Indie Rock
A Shoreline Dream
Achille Lauro
Alan Alda
All Captials
Astrophagus
Bad Weather California
Born in the Flood
Blue Million Miles
Dualistics
Fell
Fissure Mystic
Gangcharger
Hawks of Paradise
Hello Kavita
Laylights
Light Travels Faster
Lil' Slugger
Moonspeed
Overcasters
Pacific Pride
Rabbit Is a Sphere
Still City, the
Vitamins
Widowers
Wetlands

3. Modern Rock
Best Response, the
Epilogues
Hearts Like Lions
Life In Electric
Strange Condition

4. Progressive Rock
Action Friend
Lions the Brave
Peña
Skivies, the
Yerkish

5. Pop
Aloft In the Sundry
Autumn Film
Heyday, the
John Common and Blinding Flashes of Light
Nautical Mile
Northern Way, the
Otherside of Clearview, the
Piggies
Roe
Speakeasy, Tiger

6. Indie Pop
Everything Absent or Distorted (a love story)
Good Housekeeping
Houses
King for a Day
Kissing Party, the
Magic Mice, the
Pseudo Dates, the
Rouge, the
Six Months to Live
Young Coyotes, the

7. Avant Pop
Bela Karoli
Cooke, Ian
Goldhamer, Laura
Meniskus
Palmer, Elin

8. Electro/Dance Punk
Astra Moveo
Chain Gang of 1974, the
Kill Paradise
Natural Selection, the
Photo Atlas, the

9. Singer-Songwriter
Ball, Andrea
Danielle Ate the Sandwich
Drabkin, Rob
Despres, Tyler
Craig, Dan
Croissant III, Milton Melvin
Korte, Jen
Marchant, Mike
Novak, Joshua
Park, Ellison
Pollard, Rachael
Pourbaix, Tim
Sonner, Jessica
Stevens, Angie
Vigil, Jason

10. Folk/Acoustic
Isakov, Gregory Alan
Foehl, Reed
Porter, Patrick
Wentworth-Kersey
Wheel, the

11. Punk
29th Street Disciples
Dead Ringer
Frontside 5
Forth Yeer Freshman
Fire Drills, the
Lyin' Bitch and the Restraining Orders
Mansfields, the
Nicotine Fits, the
Outta Controllers, the
King Rat
No Plot Kill
Primasonic
Red Stinger
Reno Divorce
St. Fall Apart

12. Post-Punk
Eyes & Ears
Ideal Fathers
Lion Sized
Mustangs & Madras
Only Thunder
Solar Bear

13. Hardcore
Bankrobber
Crooked Ways
Eyes Fall Open
Hi Five
Killing Kings
Speak in Vowels

14. Metal
Arcanium
Defeat the Lie
Havok
Horse
Spare the Legion
Tauntaun

15. Drone/Stoner Metal
Black Lamb
Bronze, the
Kingdom of Magic
Krakatau
Under the Drone
Workhorse

16. Death/Grind Metal
Adai
Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire
Enemy Reign
Harvest the Murdered
Immortal Dominion
To Be Eaten

17. Hip-Hop Band
No 1 Left Standing
Debajo del Agua
Rhythm Vision
Swankstars
UmConscious

18. Hip-Hop Group
Air Dubai
Audible Abilities
Food Chain, the
Fresh Breath Committee, the
Diamond Boiz
Infinite Mindz
ManeLine
Pirate Signal, the
ReMINDers, the
3 the Hardway

19. Hip-Hop MC
Dent
Distrakt
800-the-Jewell
Extra Kool
F.O.E.
Ichiban
Karma
Improv
Spoke In Wordz
Whygee

20. Jazz
Aakash Mittal Quartet
Butler, Henry
Convergence
Chie Imaizumi's Jazz Orchestra
Greg Harris Vibe Quartet
Keith Oxman Quartet
Marie, Rene
Ron Miles Group
Ninth + Lincoln Orchestra
Ken Walker Sextet

21. Blues
American Relay
Delta Sonics, the
Informants, the
Mojambus
Young, Lionel

22. Funk
Bigga Digga
Buckner Funkenjazz
Demon Funkies
Filthy Children
Funkiphino

23. Ska
Apex Vibe
Haggardies, the
P-Nuckle
Potato Pirates
Synthetic Elements

24. Country
Aspen, Kelly
Kory Brunson Band, the
Clint Clymer and the Outlaw Gypsies
Culhanes, the
Hollyfelds, the

25. Roots/Americana
Action Packed Thrill Ride
Big Timber
Boulder Acoustic Society
Great American Taxi
Motorhome
Oakhurst
Oblio Duo and the Archers
Paper Bird

26. Jam/Improv
Home
Kinetix
Stanky Pockets
WhiteWater Ramble
Zebra Junction

27. Ambient/Electronic
BDRMPPL
CacheFlowe
Iuengliss
Josephine & the Mousepeople
Married in Berdichev
Pictureplane
Slight Harp

28. DJ Dance
Crowdrock
Dragon
Paul Garcia
Tom Hoch
Brian Howe
Ivy
Matthew Orloff
Trajikk

29. DJ Hip-Hop
AWhat!
Bedz
Chonz
Cysko Rokwel
Low Key
Quote
Tense
Vajra

30. DJ Non-Traditional
Boyhollow
El Brian
Hot to Death
Tyler "Danger" Jacobson
Klaw
Satan's Eighties Lovechild
Soup
Wesley Wayne

Nominating Committee: Yonnas Abraham, Alf, Carmen Allgood, Rikki Aston, David Barber, Sam Baron, Mike Bartsch, Morris Beegle, Cassidy Bednark, Andrew Berlin, Jonathan Bitz, Peter Black, Mark Bliesener, Chris Blochinger, Rob Burleson, Chris Callaway, Cory Casciato, Francisco Chacon, Ryan Chrys, Greta Cornett, Ben Davis, Ben Desoto, Virgil Dickerson, Julio Enriquez, Guy Errickson, Eryc Eyl, Matt Fecher, B.A. Frederick, Tyler Gilmore, A.H. Goldstein, Aurturo Gomez, Robert Guzman, Eric Halborg, Samantha Hanson, Stefani Hedin, Dave Herrera, Jamie Hillyer, Tom Hoch, Nick Hutchinson, Tyler Jacobson, Brian Johnson, Chris K, Kid Hum, John Kinsner, Scott Labarbera, Adam Lancaster, Sarah Levin, Chris Maynard, Laura McGaughey, Jim McTurnan, Jeff Merkel, Sean Merrell, Dave Meyer, Eli Mishkin, D. Scott Morris, Josh Mullen, Tom Murphy, Nerf, Jef Otte, Kim Owens, Jen Padgett, Paul Padilla, Katherine Peterson, Dustin Reid, Annie Rix, Mario Rodriguez, David Romero, Donald Rosa, Dan Rutherford, Lynn Ryan, Quibian Salazar-Moreno, Luke Schmaltz, Brian Schwartz, Dutch Seyfarth, Kyle Smith, Jon Solomon, Chase Squires, Angie Stevens, Billy Thieme, Andy Thomas, Tim Weilert, John Wenzel, Whip.

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >