MORE

2012 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

Update 3/14/12: The polls are officially open. Please feel free to make your way to the 2012 Westword Music Showcase ballot and register your vote!

The 2012 Westword Music Showcase ballot is here -- no more waiting. Well, that's not entirely true: You will have to wait another day or so before the official ballot hits the newsstands and the web, and you can actually vote for your favorite acts. But in the meantime, as a loyal reader of the Backbeat blog, you're getting the drop on the names that made the roster this year.

Formulating the ballot for the Westword Music Showcase is always a daunting task. As in previous years, this year's ballot was formulated with the input of our nominating committee, everyone from radio personalities and bloggers to talent buyers and promoters, along with some readers.

If you're unfamiliar with the process, here's how it works: We tap our committee members (see the full list below), who are all immersed in the local music scene in one capacity or another, to give us their informed opinions on which acts are worthy of being considered for inclusion. In past years, we simply asked committee members to list the twenty or so artists that had made the biggest impression. This year, we presented them with a blank ballot and not only asked them to list their top acts, but to consider this: "If you had a chance to introduce a group of influential tastemakers from across the country to the absolute best music our city has to offer, what are the acts you'd list?" That's what we were looking for, and that's exactly what they gave us.

As always, we also laid out some ground rules: We requested that members abstain from nominating any acts which they are personally affiliated, have a business relationship with or are in any other way associated with. Any such nominations would be tossed, we warned, along with the rest of their ballot; to the best of our knowledge, they all complied.

As we considered the committee's collective input, we couldn't help but marvel at how the scene continues to thrive. Putting the ballot together always serves as an excellent barometer for the overall state of music in the metro area, which is as healthy and vibrant as it's ever been. It also reminds us of how the scene continues to change. You'll notice, for example, that acts like Pretty Lights, Big Gigantic, VibeSquad, Paper Diamond, Tennis and Nathaniel Rateliff, among others, don't appear on the ballot. That's not a slight: We've just determined that those artists have attained an elevated status that removes them from ballot consideration at this point.

If you feel that we left out other favorite acts (even your act), feel free to let us know in the comments section below, and then vote to include them on the write-in slots on the actual ballot. You can also tell us which of the acts you'd like to see booked at this year's Westword Music Showcase.

Once the polls open, the deadline to vote is June 25 -- which means you can wait until you've heard many of the acts at the Westword Music Showcase on Saturday, June 23, which will feature headliners Girl Talk, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis and Battles, plus more acts that have yet to be announced.

We'll release the full lineup in April. In the meantime, below are this year's Westword Music Showcase award nominees.

Important: if your act is listed on the following pages, please drop us a line as soon as possible so that we can get your current contact info and ensure you're included in our Showcase coverage this year.

POP - TRADITIONAL

Churchill

Eldren

The Heyday

Rachel James

PLACES

POP - ALTERNATIVE

Carbon Choir

Della

The Epilogues

Flashbulb Fires

In the Whale

Lola Black

Monroe Monroe

Petals of Spain

Take to the Oars

Varlet

POP - INDIE

Cougar Pants

The Don'ts & Be Carefuls

Fingers of the Sun

The Manxx

M and the Gems

SAUNA

ROCK - TRADITIONAL

The Big Motif

The Foot.

Kinetix

Musketeer Gripweed

Something Underground

ROCK - ALTERNATIVE

Bad Weather California

Calder's Revolvers

The Knew

Overcasters

The Swayback

ROCK - INDIE

Achille Lauro

Amazing Twin

FaceMan

Fierce Bad Rabbit

Hearts in Space

Hindershot

Land Lines

Le Divorce

A Mouthful of Thunder

Snake Rattle Rattle Snake

Spires

ROCK - HEAVY

Dirty Backseat Lovers

Git Some

Il Cattivo

Kingdom of Magic

Lords of Fuzz

MF Ruckus

Skeleton Show

Zebroids

ROCK - PROGRESSIVE

Choke the Word

Eolian

I Sank Molly Brown

My Body Sings Electric

Lexigram

PANAL S.A. DE C.V.

ROCK - AMBIENT

A Shoreline Dream

Brim Liski

Fairchildren

Gauntlet Hair

Galaxies

Morning Clouds

Mombi

Orbit Service

Tantric Picasso

Woodsman

ROCK - ROOTS

4H Royalty

Arliss Nancy

Kentucky Parlor Pickers

Andy Palmer and Grub Street Writer

Tin Horn Prayer

ROCK - JAM/IMPROV

Frogs Gone Fishin'

Jet Edison

Wonderlic

Whiskey Tango

Yamn

HIP-HOP - MC (MALE)

Anxious

Hypnautic

Input

Julox

Mane Rok

Midas

Pries

Rockie

SP Double

Spoke in Wordz

Turner Jackson

Whygee

HIP-HOP - MC (FEMALE)

Bianca Mikahn

Britny Jones

D'Girl

Qbala

Koo Qua

HIP-HOP - GROUP

American Trash Republic

BLKHRTS

Cobraconda

Diamond Boiz

Fresh Breath Committee

Prime Element

The ReMINDers

Wheelchair Sports Camp

HIP-HOP - BAND

Air Dubai

Beats Noir

BigWheel Electrosoul

Broken Tongues

Filthy T

The Foodchain

Gamer Life

MTHDS

No 1 Left Standing

Whiskey Blanket

HIP-HOP - PRODUCER

Big J. Beats

Boy Davey

Boonie Mayfield

Es Nine

Mass Prod

Yonnas Abraham

PUNK

Boldtype

Dead Ringer

Elway

Frontside Five

King Rat

Pitch Invasion

Potato Pirates

Red Stinger

Reno Divorce

Synthetic Elements

POST-PUNK

Accordion Crimes

Force Publique

Gangcharger

Glass Homes

Glass Hits

Joy Subtraction

Lust-Cats of the Gutters

Night of Joy

The Photo Atlas

Wire Faces

HARDCORE

Bankrobber

Before We're Done

Citizen

Final Blow

Negative Degree

METAL

Adai

Havok

IAMTHESHOTGUN

Iconocaust

Immortal Dominion

Kill Syndicate

Lost Point

No Fair Fights

Novus Folium

Scalafrea

Speedwolf

Spools of Dark Thread

METAL - EXTREME

Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire

Dissonance in Design

Enemy Reign

Vale of Pnath

Vimana

AMERICANA

A. Tom Collins

Champagne Charlie

Chimney Choir

Dovekins

Paper Bird

The Raven and the Writing Desk

Safe Boating Is No Accident

The Widow's Bane

FOLK/ACOUSTIC

Bare Bones

Driftwood Fire

I'm With Her

Lumineers

Shel

The Yawpers

You, Me and Apollo

BLUEGRASS

Good Gravy

Finnders & Youngberg

Head for the Hills

Long Road Home

Spring Creek Bluegrass Band

SINGER-SONGWRITER

John Common & Blinding Flashes of Light

Ian Cooke

Danielle Ate the Sandwich

Patrick Dethlefs

Rob Drabkin

Zach Heckendorf

Lizzie Huffman

Joshua Novak

Caleb Slade

Coles Whalen

COUNTRY

Casey James Prestwood & the Burning Angels

Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams

The Hollyfelds

Marty Jones & the Great Unknowns

New Ben Franklins

ELECTRONIC

ALERT

Eminence Ensemble

Human Agency

Octopus Nebula

Project Aspect

Signal Path

ELECTRONIC - EXPERIMENTAL

Alphabets

CacheFlowe

Iuengliss

Kevin Costner Suicide Pact

Men in Burka

ELECTRONIC - POP

Flashlights

Juno What?!

ManCub

Real Magic

Total Ghost

JAZZ

Carmen Sandim Sextet

Greg Garrison

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet

Aakash Mittal

Raincheck

BLUES

The Informants

The Delta Sonics

Dan Treanor

The Lionel Young Band

The Young Austin Band

FUNK

Bop Skizzum

Demon Funkies

Fox Street All Stars

Filthy Children

Funkiphino

SOUL/R&B

Bmore

J. Carey

Venus Cruz

Amanda Hawkins

Jon Shockness

REGGAE/DUB

Apex Vibe

Coral Thief

Desciples

Dubskin

Judge Roughneck

Lion SoulJahs

Peace Officer

SlaughterHouse Rootz

Trichome

WORLD

Conjunto Colores

Izcalli

The Indulgers

Pink Hawks

Potcheen

DJ - DANCE

Brick Lee

Dragon

Fresh2Death

Ivy

John Templeton

DJ - DUBSTEP

Ishe

Coult 45

Dirt Monkey

Jantsen

Rumblejunkie

DJ - HIP-HOP

Cysko Rokwel

DeeJay Tense

Ktone

Low Key

Gypdahip

Top Shelf

DJ - PROGRESSIVE

Peter Black

boyhollow

Ginger Perry

MU$A

Option 4

Nominating Committee: David Barber (Herman's Hideaway), Erin Barnes (Donnybrook), Morris Beegle (Hapi Skratch), Dane Bernhardt (Crazy Horse Studios), Jonathan Bitz (Denver Syntax), Doug Bohm (CoClubs), Nicole Cacciavillano (Sub.mission), Nick Callaio (Backbeat), Cory Casciato (Onion), Maddie Casey (Ultra 5280), Brandee Castle (Open Air 1340 CPR), Britt Chester (Backbeat), Nicole Cormier (Backbeat), Greta Cornett (FoCoMx/Scene Magazine), Bree Davies (Backbeat), Ben DeSoto (hi-dive), Virgil Dickerson (Suburban Home/Greater Than), Tim Dwenger (ListenUpDenver), Julio Enriquez (Reverb/Cause=Time), Dan Ericson (Signtologist), Guy Erickson (KGNU), Boyd Fletcher (Backbeat), Randall Frazier (Walnut Room), Ruthie Foster (reader), James Freeman (That's the Thing About That), Jeb "Nerf" Freedman (KTCL), Brian Frederick (Backbeat), Lisa Gedgaudas (UMS), Peter "Black" Gurule (Meadowlark), Brianna Hernandez (Swagger), Dave Herrera (Backbeat), Dylan Alexander (Teenage Vulture), Josiah Hesse (Backbeat), Jamie Hillyer (Module Overload), Leonard Jackson (reader), Tyler Jacobson (Post 303), Ru Johnson (Backbeat), Corey Jones (Open Air 1340 CPR), Tiffiny Kallina (The Ruckus), Dan King (Outlook Hotel), Thorin Klosowski (Gawker), Andrew "Alf" Kremer (KTCL), Chris "Chris K" Kresge (KRFC), Scott LaBarbera (Oriental), Rhett Lee (Soiled Dove), Bradley "B Lo" Lopez (KBPI), Jeff McQuilkin (Examiner), Dave Meyer (reader), Paige Montgomery (Reverb), Jawsh Mullen, Tom Murphy (Backbeat), Sid Pink, Patrick Rodgers (Backbeat), Sue Ross (Sidekicks Saloon), Donald Rossa (Dazzle Jazz), Lynn Ryan (reader), Quibian Salazar-Moreno (Boulder Weekly), Danny Sax (Gothic Theatre), Matt Schild (The Onion), Dutch Seyfarth (Backbeat), Jon Solomon (Backbeat), Eric Smith (Prophecy Records), Loren Speer (reader), Amanda Spilos (Ultra 5280), Lance Stack (Flat Response), Don Strasburg (AEG Live Rocky Mountains), Greg "Uncle Nasty" Stone (KBPI), Alisha Sweeney (Open Air 1340 CPR), Amber Taufen (Backbeat), Andy Thomas (Greater Than), Clifton Thompson (Donnybrook), Kai Turner (103.5 the Fox), Brian Turk (Marquee Magazine), Jeremy "Jolt" Ulibarri (Guerilla Garden), John Wenzel (Denver Post/Reverb), Jess Whitten (Open Air 1340 CPR), Kelsey Whipple (Backbeat), John Wilbur (Post 303), D "D tha Man" Williams (Backbeat), J.R. Wolfe (reader), David Zaharia (Voodoo Productions), Mollie Zaring (reader).


Follow Backbeat on Twitter: @westword_music


Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Westword Music Showcase Outdoor Stage

1100 Acoma St.
Denver, CO 80210

www.westword.com


Sponsor Content