Announcing the 2016 Westword Music Showcase Schedule

Local bands rocked the 2015 Westword Music Showcase.
Local bands rocked the 2015 Westword Music Showcase.
Brandon Marshall

Join us on Saturday, June 25, 2016, for the 22nd Westword Music Showcase, featuring Dillon Francis, Cold War Kids, Matt and Kim, HEALTH, New Politics and more, plus 100 local bands and artists. You can get amped for the big event at the Wednesday-night Denver Cruiser Rides on June 15 and June 22, which double as Showcase pre-parties and will feature live bands.

You can also start planning your day with the full schedule listed below. As always, we're dealing with human beings — and musicians, at that! — so the schedule may be subject to change.

Colorado's musical exports are matched by its imports: Legendary venues and enthusiastic fans ensure that bands from around the world route their tours to include a swing through the Rocky Mountains. We'll host a few of those visitors at the Showcase — on two outdoor main stages in the heart of Denver — along with 100 of the best local bands that the city has to offer. 

2016 Westword Music Showcase Schedule

Coors Light Main Stage: 12th and Acoma Street
11:50 to 12:10 Float Like a Buffalo
12:35 to 1:05 TBD
1:25 to 2:05 Chef’Special
2:40 to 3:30 Black Pistol Fire
4:15 to 5:15 HEALTH
6:05 to 7:20 Matt and Kim
8:30 to 9:45 Dillon Francis

Mike's Hard Lemonade Main Stage: 12th and Bannock Street
1:00 to 1:30 888
2:00 to 2:45 Grizfolk
3:25 to 4:20 Brick + Mortar
5:10 to 6:10 New Politics
7:15 to 8:25 Cold War Kids

The Church: 1160 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Emerald Siam
12:55 to 1:35 ANIMAL / object
1:50 to 2:30 Allout Helter
2:45 to 3:25 One Flew West
3:40 to 4:20 Plume Varia
4:35 to 5:15 The Epilogues
5:30 to 6:10 SPELLS

Stoney's — Main Stage: 1111 Lincoln Street
12:40 to 1:20 Eros and the Eschaton
1:35 to 2:15 Porlolo
2:30 to 3:10 Bison Bone
3:25 to 4:05 Jen Korte & the Loss
4:20 to 5:00 Gin Doctors
5:15 to 5:55 Chimney Choir
6:10 to 7:00 The Raven & the Writing Desk

Stoney's — South Stage: 1111 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Casey James Prestwood & the Burning Angels
12:55 to 1:35 Tomahawk Fox
1:50 to 2:30 Ancient Elk
2:45 to 3:25 Hang Rounders
3:40 to 4:20 The Milk Blossoms
4:35 to 5:15 OKO Tygra
5:30 to 6:10 Safe Boating Is No Accident

Dazzle: 930 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Aspen Hourglass
12:55 to 1:35 Joseph Lamar
1:50 to 2:30 Bigwheel Electrosoul
2:45 to 3:25 Dave Devine Relay
3:40 to 4:20 in/PLANES
4:35 to 5:15 Go Star

La Rumba: 99 West 9th Avenue
12:40 to 1:20 Gasoline Lollipops
1:35 to 2:15 Chella & the Charm
2:30 to 3:10 Strange Americans
3:25 to 4:05 Anthony Ruptak
4:20 to 5:00 Andy Thomas' Dust Heart
5:15 to 5:55 ATOMGA
6:10 to 7:00 The Knew

Vinyl — Main Stage: 1082 Broadway
12:00 to 12:40 DJ Squizzy Taylor
12:55 to 1:35 DJ Chonz
1:50 to 2:30 DJ Topshelf
2:45 to 3:25 Milky.WAV
3:40 to 4:20 Sam Warren
4:35 to 5:15 Bollywood Life
5:30 to 6:10 Boyhollow

Upcoming Events

Vinyl — Rooftop Stage: 1082 Broadway
12:40 to 1:20 Felix Fast4ward
1:35 to 2:15 Church Fire
2:30 to 3:10 DJ Wushu
3:25 to 4:05 jilly. fm
4:20 to 5:00 SUR ELLZ
5:15 to 5:55 Thug Entrancer
6:10 to 7:00 RUMTUM

100% De Agave: 975 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Morning Bear
12:55 to 1:35 Chris Dismuke
1:50 to 2:30 Orquesta La Brava
2:45 to 3:25 PrettyMouth
3:40 to 4:20 Grayson Erhard
4:35 to 5:15 Patrick Dethlefs

Bannock St. Garage: 1015 Bannock Street
12:20 to 1:00 The Roxy Suicide
1:15 to 1:55 Echo Beds
2:10 to 2:50 Joy Subtraction
3:05 to 4:05 Cult of the Lost Cause
4:25 to 5:35 Lawsuit Models
5:50 to 6:30 Grind Cat Grind
6:45 to 7:25 Khemmis

Bar Standard: 1037 Broadway
12:00 to 12:40 Kissing Party
12:55 to 1:35 The Patient Zeros
1:50 to 2:30 King Cardinal
2:45 to 3:25 Rossonian
3:40 to 4:20 DéCollage
4:35 to 5:15 Brent Cowles
5:30 to 6:10 A. Tom Collins

Broadways: 1027 Broadway
12:40 to 2:00 Hot Apostles
2:30 to 3:10 Native Daughters
3:25 to 4:05 Male Blonding
4:20 to 5:00 Eldren
5:15 to 5:55 The Outfit
6:10 to 6:50 Dirty Few

City Hall — Amphitheatre: 1144 Broadway
12:40 to 1:20 Chemistry Club
1:35 to 2:15 YOR Alma & the 10th Avenue Exchange
2:30 to 3:10 The Still Tide
3:25 to 4:05 Chrome Drones
4:20 to 5:00 Strawberry Runners
5:15 to 5:55 Megan Burtt & the Cure for Love
6:10 to 7:00 Wheelchair Sports Camp

City Hall — Cue Room: 1144 Broadway
12:20 to 1:00 Vermillion Road
1:15 to 1:55 Ill Se7en
2:10 to 2:50 Diamond Boiz
3:05 to 3:45 Kayla Marque
4:00 to 4:40 Bianca Mikahn
4:55 to 5:35 Trayce Chapman
5:50 to 6:30 Qbala

City Hall — Main Stage: 1144 Broadway
12:00 to 12:40 French Kettle Station
12:55 to 1:35 Input + Broken
1:50 to 2:30 Kitty Crimes
2:45 to 3:25 Ivory Circle
3:40 to 4:20 SF1
4:35 to 5:15 Big J Beats
5:30 to 6:10 CRL CRRLL

Local bands perform on thirteen stages around the Golden Triangle, including in City Hall.
Local bands perform on thirteen stages around the Golden Triangle, including in City Hall.
Brandon Marshall

The 2016 Westword Music Showcase returns to the Golden Triangle on Saturday, June 25, with Dillon Francis, Cold War Kids, Matt and Kim and more, as well as 100 Denver bands across a dozen stages. Get your tickets for the 2016 Westword Music Showcase here.

Use Current Location

Related Locations

miles
Broadways
miles
Bar Standard
miles
La Rumba
miles
100% de Agave

975 Lincoln St.
Denver, CO 80203

miles
Club Vinyl
miles
Bannock Street Garage
miles
City Hall
miles
Stoney's Bar and Grill
miles
The Church

Upcoming Events


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >