MORE

Bohemian Nights at New West Fest kicks off tonight in Fort Collins runs all weekend

If you ever needed an excuse to head north to Fort Collins besides the many fine breweries there, how about the Bohemian Nights at New West Fest? The free, three day festival is bringing in an eclectic batch of talent, starting with Flobots August 20. They'll be followed by Earth, Wind & Fire August 21 and Earl Scruggs August 22.

Alongside that interesting cast of headliners, more than fifty local acts have just been announced. That cast includes Westword favorites such as Nathaniel Rateliff, Paperbird, Ian Cooke, Matt Morris, Drag the River, the Heyday, Snake Rattle Rattle Snake and way too many more to mention. Considering the cost -- free, remember? -- it sounds like a trip to the Fort is in the cards for the end of the summer. See the full lineup, schedule and map after the jump.

Bohemian Nights at New West Festival Friday, August 20 through Sunday, August 22

SCHEDULE/LINEUP BY ARTIST

Angie Stevens and the Beautiful Wreck Day: Sunday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 12:45 p.m.

Arliss Nancy Day: Sunday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 11:40 a.m.

Ben and the Invisible Mutes Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 12:30 p.m.

Boa and the Constrictors Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 12:35 p.m.

Branden Sipes Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 11:30 a.m.

Brittany Devens Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 4:30 p.m.

Candy Claws Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 2:35 p.m.

Chris Daniel's Kings Featuring Paul Soderman Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 1:40 p.m.

Colcannon Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 1:10 p.m.

Danielle Ate The Sandwich Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 6:30 p.m.

Devyn Robuck Day: Sunday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 12:15 p.m.

Drag The River Day: Sunday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 2:55 p.m.

Driftwood Fire Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 1:30 p.m.

Dwight Mark Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 1:30 p.m.

Earl Scruggs Day: Sunday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 5:45 p.m.

Earth, Wind & Fire Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 8:30 p.m.

Euforquestra Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 6:45 p.m.

Fierce Bad Rabbit Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 5:50 p.m.

Futaba Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 11:35 a.m.

Good Gravy! Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 12:00 p.m.

Great American Taxi Day: Sunday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 4:15 p.m.

Grieves & Budo Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 3:15 p.m.

Ian Cooke Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 3:40 p.m.

Jack Hadley Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 2:30 p.m.

Jeff Finlin Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 12:25 p.m.

Jerry Palmer Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 2:30 p.m.

Kailin Yong and The Peace Project Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 12:05 p.m.

KD Wilson Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 3:30 p.m.

Kinetix Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 2:10 p.m.

Kizumba Salsa Band Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 2:55 p.m.

 

Landon Smith Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 12:30 p.m.

Liz Barnez Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 5:30 p.m.

Mandy Harvey & Mark Sloniker Day: Sunday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 1:25 p.m.

Manuel Molina Band Day: Sunday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 4:30 p.m.

Matt Morris Day: Sunday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 4:00 p.m.

Meese Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 7:00 p.m.

Megan Burtt Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 6:30 p.m.

Michaela Rae with Dave Beegle and the Jurassicasters Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 3:20 p.m.

Motorhome Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 5:25 p.m.

Musketeer Gripweed Day: Sunday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 11:45 a.m.

Nathaniel Rateliff Day: Sunday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 2:30 p.m.

Pan Jumbies Day: Sunday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 11:10 a.m.

Paper Bird Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 7:05 p.m.

Patti Fiasco Day: Sunday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 12:50 p.m.

Paul Soderman & BluezHouse Day: Sunday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 11:15 p.m.

Peace Officer Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 4:20 p.m.

Pep*Squad Day: Friday | Stage: Linden Street Stage | Time: 6:10 p.m.

Post Paradise Day: Sunday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 1:55 p.m.

Romano Paoletti Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 11:00 a.m.

 

Scott Von Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 5:30 p.m.

SHEL Day: Sunday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 2:10 p.m.

Snake Rattle Rattle Snake Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 1:05 p.m.

Sour Boy, Bitter Girl Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 3:30 p.m.

Spring Creek Day: Sunday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 1:50 p.m.

Square Peg Day: Sunday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 12:20 p.m.

The Acidophiles Day: Sunday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 1:20 p.m.

The Congress Day: Sunday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 3:15 p.m.

The Don'ts and Be Carefuls Day: Saturday | Stage: Old Town Square | Time: 1:30 p.m.

The Flobots Day: Friday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 8:30 p.m.

The Heyday Day: Friday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 7:15 p.m.

The Hollyfelds Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 2:15 p.m.

The Informants Day: Saturday | Stage: Mountain Avenue | Time: 6:45 p.m.

The Key of Joy Day: Sunday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 5:30 p.m.

The Northern Way Day: Sunday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 2:30 p.m.

The Photo Atlas Day: Sunday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 4:15 p.m.

The Rouge Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 5:45 p.m.

The Tommy Staudt Band Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 4:30 p.m.

Trichome Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 4:25 p.m.

Tumbledowns Day: Saturday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 11:30 a.m.

Tyler Ward & Julia Sheer Day: Saturday | Stage: Acoustic | Time: 11:30 a.m.

Willie Houston Day: Saturday | Stage: Library Park | Time: 4:25 p.m.

Wire Faces Day: Sunday | Stage: Linden Street | Time: 3:00 p.m.

FYI: The schedule can also be viewed by day or by stage directly on the Festival's site. Follow jump for link to interactive map of the fest.

 


Sponsor Content