MORE

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners

BLKHRTS
BLKHRTS
Danielle Lirette

We've just announced the winners of this year's Westword Music Awards. See the winners in each of our forty categories in the post that follows -- the names of the artists who came out on top of the public vote are bolded and enlarged.

We took a few photos of the winners (and friends) last night at the Awards party -- you can see them above certain categories below. Congratulations to every nominee! There is truly an embarrassment of excellent talent in the Denver music scene.

Nic of Petals of Spain accepting on behalf of You, Me and Apollo
Nic of Petals of Spain accepting on behalf of You, Me and Apollo
Danielle Lirette

POP -- TRADITIONAL Eldren Foxfield Four Ivory Circle Petals of Spain Rachel & the Kings The Samples The Wild After You Me & Apollo

POP -- ALTERNATIVE The Centennial Claymore Disco The Epilogues Flashbulb Fires Monroe Monroe My Body Sings Electric The Royal Take the Oars Vices I Admire We Like Monsters

POP -- INDIE Fingers of the Sun I'm a Boy The Jekylls The Kissing Party Esme Patterson Sunboy Science Partner Varlet

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Danielle Lirette

ROCK -- TRADITIONAL Calder's Revolvers The Congress The Cutthroat Drifters Fox Street All Stars Hot Apostles Kinetix Lola Black Mosey West Musketeer Gripweed Something Underground Thief River Warhawk West Water Outlaws Walter

ROCK -- ALTERNATIVE Dragondeer The Drunken Cuddle In the Whale The Knew Lil Thunder The Outfit Safe Boating Is No Accident Yawpers

Magic Cyclops accepts on behalf of Snake Rattle Rattle Snake.
Magic Cyclops accepts on behalf of Snake Rattle Rattle Snake.
Danielle Lirette

ROCK -- INDIE A Band in Pictures Confluence Distant Correspondent FaceMan Fierce Bad Rabbit Land Lines Navy Princess Music Shady Elders Snake Rattle Rattle Snake The Somerset Catalog Sour Boy, Bitter Girl South of France Swing Hero Twin Peaks

ROCK -- GARAGE The Blue Rider Colfax Speed Queen Indigenous Robots The Manxx The Patient Zeros Thee Dang Dangs

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Various bands in this category. Photo by Danielle Lirette

ROCK -- GARAGE PUNK The Best Creeps The Dirty Few Ned Garthe Explosion Pizza Time Zebroids

ROCK -- PSYCH/AMBIENT Emerald Siam Pale Sun Plume Varia Tjutjuna Prismwaves

ROCK -- HEAVY Angry Hand of God The Bronze Black Lamb Core Zero Il Cattivo Low Gravity MF Ruckus Muscle Beach Omniism Space in Time

 

ROCK -- PROGRESSIVE 19 a.d.d. Dreadnought El Toro de la Muerte Facial I Sank Molly Brown ORiiiON Rubedo

ROCK -- JAM/IMPROV Frogs Gone Fishing Jet Edison The Magic Beans Rastasaurus Smack Thompson Springdale Quartet Technicolor Tone Factory Whiskey Tango Wonderlic Yamn

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Danielle Lirette

HIP-HOP -- MC (MALE) AP Babah Fly Big House Cavem Moetavation Myke Charles Extra Kool FL Fo Chief H*Wood Hustleman Hypnautic Kontrast Mr. Midas Molina Speaks Pries Reason the Citizen Trev Rich SF1 Sole SP Double Spoke in Wordz Thomas Tha Franchise Time Turner Jackson Whygee

HIP-HOP -- MC (FEMALE) Kitty Crimes KooQua Lily Fangz Lady Speech Bianca Mikahn Rebel Queen Xencs L. Wing

BLKHRTS
BLKHRTS
Danielle Lirette

HIP-HOP -- GROUP 2MX2 Aires Jackson Black Mask BLKHRTS Cobraconda Diamond Boiz Fresh Breath Committee Planes! The ReMINDers Soul Pros Stay Tuned

Jeff Symmes accepts on behalf of Wheelchair Sports Camp
Jeff Symmes accepts on behalf of Wheelchair Sports Camp
Danielle Lirette

HIP-HOP -- BAND Beats Noir BigWheel Electrosoul Eddie Knolls Filthy T The Foodchain MTHDS No 1 Left Standing Reverb and the Verse Wheelchair Sports Camp Whiskey Blanket

HIP-HOP -- PRODUCER AG Flux Big J Beats Boonie Mayfield Es Nine Gypdahip Kid Hum Mass Prod Maulskull Qknox SP Double

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Danielle Lirette

PUNK The A-OKs Allout Helter Boldtype Chase Ambler Dangerous Nonsense Frontside Five Jack's Smirking Revenge King Rat Little Fyodor & Babushka Pitch Invasion Potato Pirates Red Stinger Reno Divorce The Rotten Blue Menace Shining Wires SPELLS Straight Outta Luck Synthetic Elements Truckasaurus Wiredogs

POST-PUNK Accordion Crimes CP 208 Glass Hits Glass Homes Joy Subtraction The Photo Atlas Wire Faces

HARDCORE As the Sky Darkens Call of the Void Catholic Girls Civilized Final Blow Git Some Make Way Negative Degree Of Feather and Bone

 

METAL Allegaeon Arcanium Black Acid Devil Cult of the Lost Cause Doperunner Flood of Souls Ghosts of Glaciers Havok IAMTHESHOTGUN Iconocaust In the Company of Serpents Khemmis Kill Syndicate Lotus Gait Native Daughters No Fair Fights Seris Speedwolf TaunTaun Weapönizer

METAL -- EXTREME Cephalic Carnage Crypticus Dissonance in Design Enemy Reign Gomorrah Primitive Man Vale of Pnath Vimana Zombie Hate Brigade

AMERICANA Ark Life Blake Brown & the American Dust Choir Elephant Revival Grant Farm Rocktin Grove Strange Americans

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Danielle Lirette

AVANT-POP A. Tom Collins Champagne Charlie Chimney Choir Ian Cooke James and the Devil The Raven and the Writing Desk Ross Etherton and the Chariots of Judah The Widow's Bane

FOLK Belle Jar Glowing House The Haunted Windchimes Jesse Manley The Maykit The Monocle Band Paper Bird Poet's Row Shel Sister Grotto

BLUEGRASS Blue Canyon Boys Finnders & Youngberg Good Gravy Head for the Hills Long Road Home The Railsplitters Trout Steak Revival

SINGER-SONGWRITER Megan Burtt Covenhoven Patrick Dethlefs Jeremy Dion Rob Drabkin Gregory Alan Isakov John Common Superheart Kal Cahoone & the Dirty Pretty Katey Laurel Mike Marchant Joshua Novak Anthony Ruptak Andy Thomas

COUNTRY Bonnie & the Clydes Casey James Prestwood & the Burning Angels Ryan Chrys Ethyl & the Regulars Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams Katie Glassman & Snapshot Marty Jones & the Great Unknowns Kristina Murray New Ben Franklins The Patti Fiasco

ELECTRONIC Human Agency Krooked Drivers Late Night Radio Man Mantis Pan Astral Project Aspect The Real Cosby RUMTUM Signal Path Unlimited Gravity

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Danielle Lirette

ELECTRONIC -- EXPERIMENTAL ALERT CacheFlowe Crab Lab EchBeds Hollagramz Iuengliss Kevin Costner Suicide Pact Men in Burka Pythian Whispers Snubluck Thug Entrancer Tollund Men

 

ELECTRONIC -- POP c.db.sn Chrome Drones Church Fire CRL CRRLL Inner Oceans Roniit Rose Quartz

JAZZ Adam Bartczak Ed Battle Dave Devine Vlad Girshevich Go Star Greg Garrison Greg Harris Vibe Quintet Jeff Jenkins Organization Kenny Walker Sextet Josh Quinlan Matt Skellenger Jon Wirtz

BLUES The Austin Young Band Bad Brad & the Fat Cats Dan Treanor's Afrosippi Band Sammy Dee The Delta Sonics The Lionel Young Band

FUNK/SOUL/R&B Filthy Children Funkiphino Amanda Hawkins Devan Blake Jones Mike Clark & the Sugar Sounds Nathaniel Rateliff & the Nightsweats The Other Black Rowdy Shadehouse SuCh

REGGAE/DUB Apex Vibe Coral Thief The Dendrites Desciples Dubskin Judge Roughneck SlaughterHouse Rootz Tatanka

WORLD Atomga Euforquestra The Indulgers Izcalli Pink Hawks Potcheen Quemando

Photos: The 2014 Westword Music Award Winners
Danielle Lirette

AVANT-GARDE/ECLECTIC The Howling Hex The Inactivists Itchy-O Magic Cyclops Total Ghost

DJ -- EDM Decadon Falcon Punch Illenium Keepers Lotus Drops Vinnie Maniscalco option4 Pruitt Samples

DJ -- HIP-HOP Cysko Rokwell DeeJay Tense DJ Dozen DJ Ktone DJ Lazy Eyez DJ Low Key DJ Spyda T.E.K. DJ Top Shelf MU$A

DJ -- DANCE Hollow Mile High Soul Club Ginger Perry Rockstar Aaron Shannon von Kelly Tyler Snow

• BACKBEAT'S GREATEST HITS • - The fifty best rap lyrics of all time - The ten biggest concert buzzkills - Five more concert buzzkills - From Phish to Floyd, the ten best light shows





Sponsor Content