MORE

Presenting the 2010 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

Presenting the 2010 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

This past February, when we started putting together the 2010 Westword Music Showcase, we posted an item asking you how we could improve our annual music festival, this year set for Saturday, June 19, in the Golden Triangle (if you haven't already purchased your tickets, you can still buy discounted tix here). Never shy, you wasted no time in speaking up.

For starters, you told us that we were really blowing it by not opening the Showcase to a more all-ages crowd. You spoke. We listened: This year, in addition to the main outdoor stage (which has always been all-ages), there will be four more venues open to underage fans, and they just happen to be four of our most popular ones: the Acoma Center (home to Curious Theatre), Bar Standard, City Hall and Vinyl.

You also offered plenty of feedback with regard to the categories on our ballot -- which ones you thought were conspicuously absent, which ones you considered oversaturated (ahem, indie rock). Well, as you'll see after the jump, we incorporated many of your suggestions on the 2010 Westword Music Showcase ballot.

Presenting the 2010 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

First, we brought back a number of categories that had previously been retired, including Gothic, Bluegrass, World and Avant/Eclectic. Next, we gave Reggae a category of its own instead of lumping it in with Ska, as in years past. And rather than put bands that only vaguely fit into a catch-all Indie Rock category, we broke things up, adding two new categories, Shoegaze and Lo-Fi/Garage.

We also added a few more genres and subgenres, such as Metal Core and Electro, and polished the names of some existing categories to make them more reflective of the overall scene.

And we took greater care than ever before to ensure that we received input from an every facet of the scene. To that end, we reached out to bloggers, critics, radio programmers and personalities, promoters, club owners, booking agents, past nominees and even readers/fans, enlisting all of them to serve on this year's nominating committee panel (see complete list below).

We solicited their input after establishing some essential ground rules: Without exception, no one was permitted to nominate themselves, nor were they allowed to suggest anyone they work with and/or are even marginally associated with, business wise or otherwise. Committee members were also strongly encouraged to list only those acts which generally left an impression on them in the year rather than relying on name recognition.

With their help, we subsequently assembled what we believe is our most inclusive ballot ever: 274 acts in 39 categories, with a fortieth spot reserved for a band that gets to perform at the Mile High Music Festival.

Now we need your help in determining the winners in each category. You can register your votes here before Monday, June 21. The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony shortly thereafter. And, as always, if you think we blew it by overlooking your favorite band, you can write that act's name in -- or share your thoughts below.

In the meantime, look for an announcement in the next few weeks of which local acts (culled from this very ballot) will be performing at this year's Westword Music Showcase.

2010 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

01. ROCK

Alan Alda

Bad Luck City

Bad Weather California

The Foot.

Git Some

Houses

The Knew

Snake Mountain

Snake Rattle Rattle Snake

Statewide Emergency

The Swayback

02. POP

The Heyday

Natural Selection

Nautical Mile

The Northern Way

Regret Night

The Rouge

The Simple Discussion

Skyfox

Speakeasy Tiger

SuperSeed

03. INDIE ROCK

Achille Lauro

Astrophagus

Candy Claws

Fissure Mystic

The Jim Jims

Jim McTurnan & the Kids That Killed the Man

Joy Subtraction

Le Divorce

Old Radio

Popwreck

The Still City

Vitamins

04. INDIE POP

A Mouthful of Thunder

American Tomahawk

The Autumn Film

Carbon Choir

The Congress

The Don'ts & Be Carefuls

Fierce Bad Rabbit

Flashbulb Fires

I Am the Dot

King for a Day

Kissing Party

05. SHOEGAZE

A Shoreline Dream

Blue Million Miles

Dust on the Breakers

Fell

Gangcharger

Moonspeed

Overcasters

Sonnenblume

Tjutjuna

Woodsman

06. LO-FI/GARAGE

Deadbubbles

Get Three Coffins Ready

Lust Cats of the Gutters

The Omens

The Outfit

07. INDIE FOLK/ACOUSTIC

Brothers O'Hair

Churchill

Eleanor

Hello Kavita

John Common & Blinding Flashes of Light

08. AVANT POP

A. Tom Collins

Ian Cooke

Dovekins

Stella Luce

The Widow's Bane

09. SINGER-SONGWRITER

Andrea Ball

Dan Craig

Rob Drabkin

Andy Hackbarth

Gregory Alan Isakov

Mike Marchant

Nathaniel Rateliff

Jessica Sonner

Angie Stevens

Coles Whalen

10. ROOTS/AMERICANA

Action Packed Thrill Ride

Boulder Acoustic Society

Elephant Revival

Great American Taxi

The Legendary River Drifters

The Lovely and Talented

Oakhurst

Oblio's Arrow

Paper Bird

SHEL

Tin Horn Prayer

11. COUNTRY/ALT-COUNTRY

Arliss Nancy

Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels

The Hollyfelds

The Kory Brunson Band

Marty Jones & the Great Unknowns

12. PROGRESSIVE ROCK

Action Friend

The Construct

Peña

The Skivies

Yerkish

13. MODERN/ALT-ROCK

Aloft in the Sundry

Dualistics

The Epilogues

Life In Electric

Novus Folium

The Other Side of Clearview

SOFO

Vices I Admire

Vonnegut

Young Cities

14. HARD ROCK

Black Lamb

Forth Yeer

Holley 750

Kingdom of Magic

Lords of Fuzz

The Mighty 18 Wheeler

The Outta Controlers

Space In Time

Speedwolf

White Leather

15. METAL

Adai

Arcanium

Havok

Ploy for Extinction

TaunTaun

16. DEATH METAL/GRINDCORE

Allegaeon

Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire

Enemy Reign

To Be Eaten

Zombie Hate Brigade

17. METALCORE

Anchorage

Drive-In Massacre

Give Em' Hell

IAMTHESHOTGUN

The Skyline Surrender

18. HARDCORE

Bankrobber

Before We're Done

Come Forth By Day

Crooked Ways

The Diehard Remain

19. PUNK

Boldtype

Frontside Five

King Rat

Lola Black

Lyin' Bitch and the Restraining Orders

No Bueno!

No Plot Kill

Pitch Invasion

Primasonic

Reno Divorce

St. Fall Apart

20. POST-PUNK

Accordion Crimes

Eyes & Ears

Hot White

Ideal Fathers

Lion Sized

My Body Sings Electric

Night of Joy

The Photo Atlas

Solar Bear

Wire Faces

21. HIP-HOP BAND

Air Dubai

MTHDS

No 1 Left Standing

Peace Officer

UmConscious

22. HIP-HOP GROUP

American Trash Republic

Big Wheel

Calm

Diamond Boiz

The Food Chain

The Fresh Breath Committee

Isolated Generation

The Pirate Signal

The ReMINDers

3 the Hardway

23. HIP-HOP MC

Dent

Extra Kool

F.O.E.

Hypnautic

Innerstate Ike

Julox

ManeRok

SP Double

Spoke In Wordz

Whygee

24. DIY/EXPERIMENTAL

Hideous Men

Josephine and the Mousepeople

Married In Berdichev

nervesandgel

Pictureplane

25. ELECTRONIC

Alert

CacheFlowe

Cobraconda

Fresh 2 Death

Savoy

26. ELECTRO POP

Breathe Carolina

The Chain Gang of 1974

Jonathan and BPro

Kill Paradise

The Sunset Curse

27. AVANT ECLECTIC

Boba Fett & the Americans

Get Your Going

The Inactivists

Little Fyodor & Babushka

Magic Cyclops

28. JAZZ

Aakash Mittal Quartet

Bottesini Project

Chie Imaizumi Jazz Orchestra

Convergence

Fred Hess Big Band

Greg Harris Vibe Quartet

Rene Marie

Ron Miles

Ninth + Lincoln Orchestra

Matt Skellinger

29. BLUES

Boa and the Constrictors

Catfish Kray Blues Band

The Delta Sonics

The Informants

Reckless Red

30. JAM/IMPROV

The Big Motif

Bill McKay Band

Denver Funk Mob

Kyle Hollingsworth

Kinetix

31. BLUEGRASS

Emmitt-Nershi Band

Head for the Hills

Honey Don't

Long Road Home

Spring Creek

32. FUNK

Bop Skizzum

Demon Funkies

Filthy Children

The Flash Mob

Funkiphino

33. SKA/DANCEHALL

Apex Vibe

The Dendrites

Murder Ranks

P-Nuckle

Synthetic Elements

34. GOTHIC/INDUSTRIAL

Blackcell

Necrotek

The Siren Project

Torso

Velvet Acid Christ

35. WORLD

Colcannon

Debajo Del Agua

Euforquestra

The Indulgers

Potcheen

36. REGGAE/DUB

DubSkin

Irie Still

Judge Roughneck

Lion SoulJahs

Lion Vibes

37. DJ DANCE

Crowdrock

Dragon

Brian Howe

Ivy

Trajikk

Zeno

38. DJ HIP-HOP

Chonz

Cysko Rokwel

KTone

Low Key

Sounds Supreme

Vajra

39. DJ NON-TRADITIONAL

Peter Black

boyhollow

Klaw

Musa

Ginger Perry

Rockstar Aaron

Nominating Committee:

David Barber, Sam Baron, Mike Bartsch, Cassidy Bednark, Morris Beegle, Jonathan Bitz, Mike Blecha, Mark Bliesener, Christian Blochinger, Rob Burleson, Chris Callaway, Jeff Campbell, Cory Casciato, Ryan Chrys, Nicole Cormier, Greta Cornett, Bree Davies, Ben Davis, Steven Denny, DenverScener, Julio Enriquez, Dan Ericson, Eryc Eyl, Matt Fecher, Brian Frederick, Jeb "Nerf" Freedman, A.H. Goldstein, Robert Gosbee, Pete Gurule, Eric Halborg, Samantha Hanson, Dave Herrera, Chris Irvin, James Irvine, Leonard Jackson, Ru Johnson, John Kinsner, Thorin Klosowski, Chris Kresge, Adam Lancaster, Dave Leach, Rhett Lee, Sarah Levin, Sean MacAskill, Kiernan Maletsky, Chris Maynard, Laura McGaughey, Jim McTurnan, Dave Meyer, Josh Mullen, Tom Murphy, Kristin Nolan, Jim Norris, Ruthie Owens, Paul Padilla, George Peele, Adam Perry, Katherine Peterson, Michael Powers, Kimberly Robertson, Todd Roeth, Donald Rossa, Mike Roth, Charles Russell, Dan Rutherford, Quibian Salazar-Moreno, Daniel Sax, Luke Schmaltz, Brian Schwartz, Dutch Seyfarth, Jake Schroeder, Sid Pink, Jon Solomon, Loren Speer, Chase Squires, Adam Stroul, Mark Sundermeier, Andy Thomas, Joe Thunder, Claire Tonelson, Kai Turner, Chelsea Twining, Kegan Warner, Tim Weilert, John Wenzel, Xandy Whitesel.


Sponsor Content