Caldara, the former chairman of the RTD board, had big zapatos to fill when he became president of the Independence Institute, taking over for Tom Tancredo, who’d moved on to Congress. But Caldara didn’t miss a beat. He quickly gained a reputation as the mouth that roared, the go-to guy when a reporter needed a politically incorrect quote — or a radio station needed a host with the gift of gab. And he hasn’t mellowed a bit in the past seven years, as the recent dust-up over his language regarding a Hillary/Obama encounter proves. Coming soon: an Independence Institute T-shirt with the slogan “I got bitch-slapped by Jon Caldara — and I loved it.”
Here are the rest of the 2001 Best of Denver winners:
PEOPLE AND PLACES 2001
Best Place to Learn How to Be a Millionaire – The “Who Want’s to Be a Millionaire” freshman seminar at DU
Best Cheap Way to Pass an Inclement Dat – Denver Pavillions 15
Best Place for a Working-Class Boy to Pick Up a Society Dame – Cherry Creek Shopping Center Valet Parking
Best Place for a Working-Class Girl to Find an Old Rich Guy – Ruth’s Chris Steak House
Best Strip Show Without an Admission Charge – Cherry Creek Trail
Best Place to Watch Brown Palace Guests in Their Skivvies – The Trinity Building
Best Place to Check Out the Competition – Loehmann’s
Best Fundraising Gimmick – 2001 Denver Metro Firefighter Calendar
Best Place for a Pagan Ritual – Commons Park
Best Rest Stops -- Rural – No Name/Grizzly Creek/Bair Ranch (I-70 East of Glenwood)
Best Rest Stop -- Urban – Oxford Hotel
Best Cultural Rest Stop – The courtyard between the Denver Central Library and DAM
Best Bathroom Campaign – “Prevention Option for Women: Equal Rights”
Best Bathroom Campaigner – Dennis Gallagher
Best Way to See Water Being Used and Abused – South Platte River trail
Best New Kitsch Landmark – The Delicate Arch, Boondock’s Fun Center
Best Old Kitsch Landmark – The Big Cowboy, 5565 Federal Blvd.
Best Advice for New Rural Residents – The Good Neighbor Guidebook for Colorado
Best New Website for Urban Vigilantes – www.lutac.org
Best Urban Frontier – Old Aurora
Best Suburban Hangout – Highlands Ranch storm sewers
Best Alternative Nickname for “Convergence Corridor” – Pink-Slip Prairie Readers’ choice: Den-Void
Best Proof that Colorado is Still the Center of the Universe – National Institute of Standards and Technology
Best News for a Downtown Institution – YMCA
Best New Building – Avaya Communications Readers’ choice: Invesco Field
Best New Building Plan – he Denver Art Museum’s new wing
Best New Building in LoDo – Millenium Building
Best Way to Save the El Jebel Shrine Temple – Build a 50 story tower in the parking lot
Best Room with a View – The Dome on the Capitol Building
Best Room With a Pew – The Eisenhower Chapel
Best New Apartment Building – Capitol Heights Apartments
Best New Builiding Under Construction – Federal Courthouse annex
Best Save of an Old Builidng – The Byron G. Rogers Federal Building Readers’ choice: REI
Best Imitation of the Sugar Builidng – 16 Market Square
Best Protector of Denver Downtown – Kathleen Brooker of Historic Denver
Best New Arts Complex – The King Center for the Performing Arts
Best Cable Premium – The Gerry Cable Telecommunications Builing
Best Launching Pad for Cabinet Positions – Brownstein, Hall & Farber
Best Gift for a Lobbyist – Official Loitering Pass
Best News About the 2001 Colorado Legislature – The freshman class
Best Office at the Colorado Legislature – House Democrats Press Office
Best Travelin’ Man – Senator Wayne Allard
Best Appearance by a Coloradan in a Comic Strip – Gale Norton
Best Appearance by Coloradans in an Inaugural Parade – Precision Lawn Chair Demonstration Team
Best Appearance by a Coloradan in a National Magazine – Ben Nighthorse Campbell in Washingtonian
Best Stand-In by a Non-Colorado Town – Portland, Oregon
Best Political Crime-Stoppers Textbook – Bighorn Center for Public Policy
Best Defender of Alfred Packer – David Bailey, Museum of Western Colorado
Best Nex Job for Wellington Webb – Ambassador to China Readers’ choice: US Senator
Best Next Job for Wilma Webb – Mayor of Denver Readers’ choice: Mayor of Denver
Best Press Agent – Andrew Hudson, spokesman for Mayor Webb
Best Media Manipulator – Jon Caldara, President, Independence Institute
Best Local TV Commercial – Rocky’s Autos Readers’ choice: Rocky’s Autos
Best Hair on a TV News Personality -- Male – Phil Keating Readers’ choice: Ron Zappolo
Best Hair on a TV News Personality -- Female – Libby Weaver Readers’ choice: Adele Arakawa
Best Facial Hair on a TV News Personality – Greg Moody
Best Lips on a TV News Personality – Sean McLaughlin
Best TV Anchor – Theresa Marchetta Readers’ choice: Adele Arakawa
Best Performance by a TV Anchor in a touch spot – Jim Benneman
Best TV Sportscaster – Drew Soicher
Readers’’ choice – Tom Green
Best TV Weathercaster – Marty Coniglia
Readers’’ choice – Kathy Sabine
Best Eye in the Sky – Lynn Carey, Metro Traffic
Best Radio Station Slogan – “The 50,000 Watt Voice of the West,” KOA-AM/850
Best New Radio Morning Team – Greg Thunder and Bo Reynolds, KALC-FM/105.9
Best Old Radio Morning Team – Lewis and Floorwax, KRFX-FM/103.5
Best Talk-Show Host – Reggie Rivers, KHOW-AM/630
Best Fledgling Talk-Show Host – Mark Schlereth, KOA-AM/850
Best Sports-Talk Host – Joe Williams, KKFN-AM/950
Best Sports-Talk Intellectual – Sandy Clough, KKFN-AM/950
Best Play-by-Play Announcer – Jerry Schemmel
Best Radio Lefty – David Barsamian
Best TV Newscast -- Morning – Channel 4 Readers’’ choice: Channel 9
Best TV Newscast -- Evening – Channel 7 Readers’ choice: Channel 9
Best TV Morning-Show Personality – Dan Daru
Best Memo – Written by Larry Burrough at the Denver Post
Best Insult of the Denver Post in the Rocky Mountain News – Written by Lynn Bartels
Best Insult of the Rocky Mountain News in the Denver Post – Written by Chuck Green
Best Lead in a Daily – “Drunken men cried Saturday,” Robert Sanchez, Rocky Mountain News
Best Development to Come Out of the News-Post JOA – Comics
Best Joint Operating Agreement – Lee Casey’s final resting place
GOODS AND SERVICES 2001
Best Travel Advice for Scary Places – International Travel Clinic, Jefferson County Health Department
Best Place to Get Away without Facing Scary Microbes – Window to the World Museum in Villa Italia Mall
Best Place to Park for Traffic Court – Denver Police Department/Denver City Jail
Best Place to Equip Yourself like Erik Estrada – Colorado State Patrol Specialty Store
Best Porn Store in an Historic Building – Diamond Lil’s, 1215 20th St
Best Boxers for Rugged Terrain – Silk Trails, www.silktrails.com
Best Underwear for Newlyweds – SoL Bride, www.solbride.com
Best Fashion Advice – “Style Matters,” Rocky Mountain News
Best Way to Thine Own Scent be True – Eleuria, 1400 3rd Ave, Longmont
Best Deal on Roses – House of Roses, 601 Corona St
Best Place to Find Happy Houseplants – The Violet Showcase, 3147 S. Broadway, Englewood
Best Place to Find Mexican Pots – Jackalope, 12450 S. Parker Road, Parker
Best Place to Find Roy Rogers Chenille Bedspreads Online – Cowboy Classics, www.antiques-colorado.com/cowgirl
Best Mobile Service – Sewing Plus Traveling Seamstress Readers’ choice: AT&T
Best Mobile Service -- Professional Division – Rolling Stone Mobile Knife Sharpening
Best Place to Fill Up on Falafel While Filling Up – Haji Babba, 290 S. Pierce, Lakewood
Best Urban Carwash – Sharper Cars, 2260 California
Best Amenities at a Car Wash – Waterwork’s Car Wash, 276 Broadway/3480 S. Poplar
Best Do-It-Yourself Car Wash – Hi-Performance Car Wash, 17th Ave at Pearl
Best Place to Get a Flat Tire Fixed – Discount Tire, 23 metro locations
Best Free Service for Casino Workers – IRS Tax Preparation Workshops
Best New Consumer Service – Colorado Consumer Line
Best Online Watchdog – Privacy Foundation, DU, www.privacyfoundation.org
Best Place When You’re Feeling Pink, Career-Wise – Pink Slip Parties, 2525 15th St., www.LH3.com
Best Place to Find a Nerd Career – JustTechJobs.com
Best Eco-Friendly Internet Service – The EcolSP, www.theecoisp.com
Best Online Auction Site – Fatty Tuna, www.fattytuna.net
Best Swap Meet – Mountain Miser Gear Swap, 209 W. Hampden, Englewood
Best Recycling Service – The Stuff Exchange, www.thestuffexchange.org
Best Computer Recycling Service – Computer for Community,10255 E. 25th Ave #1, Aurora
Best Construction Recycling Service – Resource 2000, 6032 Butte Mill Rd, Boulder
Best Big Thrift Shop – Goodwill Store, 17722 S. Golden Road, Golden
Best Upscale Thrift Shop – La Cache, 400 Downing Street
Best Thrift Shop with a Cause – Treasure Trunk, 10500 W. Colfax
Best Gift Shop in a Church – Riverside Baptist Church, 2401 Alcott St
Best Children’s Shop in a Museum – Shop Skip and Jump, Children’s Museum of Denver, 2121 Children’s Museum Drive
Best Western Store in a Restaurant – Denver Buffalo Company Trading Post, 1115 Lincoln
Best Café in a Furniture Store – American Furniture Warehouse Superstore, 8501 Grant St, Thornton
Best Designer Furniture at a Discount – The Furniture Room, 1145 Broadway
Best Stash of Stuff in a Furniture Store – Brandon, 900 S. Santa Fe Drive
Best Little Luxuries Beyond a Rubber Duckie – Details: Embellishments for the Body, Bath and Bungalow, 2396 W. Main Street, Littleton
Best Way to Celebrate the New Baby – Rose Medical Center’s gourmet meal, 4567 E. 9th Ave
Best Networking for Overstressed Moms – Matching Moms, www.matchingmoms.com
Best Supply Store for the Disabled – Pathways HomeCare Center, 11091 E. Mississippi, Aurora
Best Way to Give the Gift of Life – Colorado Donor Registry, 3773 Cherry Creek Drive N, Suite 601 www.ColoradoDonorRegistry.org
Best Free Medical Advice – Community Health Resource Center, Brighton Branch of Adams County Library, 575 S. 8th Street, Brighton
Best Custom Wigs – Hana Designs, 6801 S. Emporia St, #105, Greenwood Village
Best Spiritual Drugstore and Hex Removal – Botanica y Yerberia Caridad del Cobre, 3501 Lawrence St
Best New-Style Drugstore – Clearspring Pharmacy, 201 University Blvd
Best Old-Style Tailor – Duman’s Custom Tailor and Uniforms, 438 E. Colfax
Best Yarn Store – Showers of Flowers Yarn Shop, 6900 W. Colfax
Best Fabric Store – Denver Fabrics, 2777 W. Belleview Ave, Littleton
Best Inexpensive Dry Cleaners – Continental Cleaners, 5801 Leetsdale Dr.
Best Lithuanian Sweaters – Lele, 2485 W. Main St., Littleton
Best Asian Chatchkes – Truong An, 333 S. Federal Blvd, #116
Best Australian Hats – Wallaroo Hat Company, 2510 N. 47th Street, Boulder
Best Pie Plates – Mudworks Pottery, www.mudpots.com
Best Mexican Cooking Lessons – Charlotte Saenz’s Mexican cooking classes, Meadowwood Recreation Center, 3054 S. Laredo St., Aurora
Best Hardware Store for the Handyman Impaired – Ace Hardware Neighborhood Solutions, 9579 S. University
Best Place to Learn English – Emily Griffith Opportunity School, 1250 Welton St.
Best Place to Get a Trophy (or Huge Gavel) for Scoring Well – Colorado Badge and Trophy, 437 Broadway
Best Theater Bookstore – Scene to Screen, 1048 15th Street
Best Theater Workshop – Wilbur James Gould Voice Center, 1101 Arapahoe St.
Best Place to Discover Musical Gifts – The Music Stand, 2921 Peak Ave, Longmont
Best Bookbinder – Denver Bookbinding Company, 2715 17th St.
Best Bookstore Wall of Fame – Tattered Cover, 2955 E. 1st Ave
Best Bookstore Wall of Ephemera – Capitol Hill Books, 300 E. Colfax
Best Party Tricks – Reinke Brothers, Inc., 5663 S. Prince St., Littleton
Pest Party Product - Professional Division – Party Mitt, 50 S. Steele St., #875
Best Make-It-Yourself Game – “The (Your Surname) Family Tree Trivia Game” Heart’s Corner, www.heartscorner.com
Best Funny Signs of the Times – Road-Rage Comedy Road Signs, 9550 E. Florida Ave, #1020
Best Retail Block Revitalization – West City Perk/Deli/Loganberry’s, 22nd Ave between Lafayette and Humbolt
Best Store at Park Meadows – Papyrus Readers’ choice: Nordstrom
Best Store Near Park Meadows – Bead It, 9617 E. County Line Road, Englewood
Best Downtown Store – Terminal Annex Post Office, 16th & Wynkoop Readers’ choice: Tattered Cover LoDo
Best Store on Colfax – Eccentricals, 5940 E. Colfax Readers’ choice: Kitty’s
Best Store at Cherry Creek – Metropolitan Museum of Art Gift Shop Readers’ choice: Tattered Cover
Best Store on Broadway – Decade, 56 S. Broadway Readers’ choice: Decade
Best Store at Flatiron Crossing – Coldwater Creek Readers’ choice: Nordstrom
Best Thing About Flatiron Crossing that Doesn’t Involve Shopping – Waterfall and gardens
Best Place to Buy Gifts Made in Colorado – Made in Colorado, 4840 W. 29th Ave
Best Mountain Town Antique Store – Ralston Bros. Antiques, 426 High St., Lyons
Best Place to Buy Vintage Advertising Posters – Gallerie Rouge, 2201 Laramer St.
Best Place to Buy Pieces of Denver History – Architectural Salvage, In, 5001 Colorado Blvd
Best Place to Buy a Confessional – Architectural Antiques, 2669 Larimer
Best Place to Find Replacements for Old Light Fixtures – Specialty Architectural Products, 2400 E. Colfax Ave.
Best Place to Launch a Career in Jewelry Design – Desert Gems, 7100 Broadway
Best Quirky New Boutique – Miss Talulah’s, 1311 22nd St.
Best Local Purse Designer – Brandi Shigley, www.bshigley.com
Best Local Carpetbaggers – Borsellino Bags, www.borsellinobags.com
Best Gift Bags – MacFrugal’s Bargain Close-Out, six metro locations
Best Politically Correct Gift Wrap – The Artisan Center, 2757 E. 3rd Ave.
Best Dog Buffet – Bubba & Ebonee’s Dog Bakery and Café/Blue Hills Dog & Cat Shoppe, 2255 Main St., #117, Longmont
Best Free Pet Service – Behavior Help Line, Denver Dumb Friends League
Best Self-Service Dog Wash – Stinky Dog No More, 1222 E. 6th Ave.
Best Place to Get a Muttsterpiece – Jack Atkinson, 1226 E. 6th Ave.
Best Online Baby Clothes – Grow, wwwgrowgrowgrow.com
Best Kids’ Outerwear – Little Mountain Outdoor Gear for Kids, Flatiron Crossing
Best Kids’ Boutique - Downscale – Gumballs: A Kids Outlet, 5787 Gallup St, Littleton
Best Kids’ Boutique - Upscale – Hollyhocks, 335 Holly St.
Best Toys – Timbuk Toys, 2780 S. Colorado Blvd.
Best Reupholstering – Yesterday’s Child, 799 S. Pearl St.
Best Place to Find Stocking Stuffers Year-Round – HR Meininger, 499 Broadway
Best Holiday Craft Fait – Gifts for Yule, Denver Turnverein, 1570 Clarson St
Best Window Displays (Yule and Otherwise) – Five Green Boxes, 1596 S. Pearl
Best Place to Buy and Then Smoke Exotic Cigarettes – Paris on the Platte, 1553 Platte
Best New CD Store -- Underground Music Variety – Wax Trax, 638 W. 13th Ave
Best Used CD Store – Wax Trax, 620 E. 13th Ave.
Best New Vinyl Store – Twist & Shout Underground, 333 E. Alameda
Best Place for Used Vinyl and Knowledgeable Grouches – Jerry’s Record Exchange, 312 E. Colfax
Best Place for Vintage Vinyl Fiends to Score a Fix – Don’s Discs, 8858 Washington, Thornton
Best Record Store for Hip-Hop Hopefuls – Sunshine Records, 10218 E. Colfax, Aurora
Best Hip-Hop Store – Hip Hop One Stop, 2408 E Colfax
Best Courtesy Phones – Tattered Cover Bookstore, 2955 E. 1st Ave/1628 16th St
Best Free Service – Video/Audio Rentals, Denver Public Library Readers’ choice -- 16th Street Mall Shuttle
Best Independent Video Store - First Run – Video One, 1301 E. Colfax
Best Independent Videa Store - Avant Garde – Video Station, 1661 28th St, Boulder
SPORTS AND RECREATION 2001
Best Mascot – Ralphie the Buffalo, CU Boulder Readers’ choice: Rocky (Nuggets)
Best Sporty Marshal – McMike Shanahan
Best Sports Team – Professional -- Avalanche Readers’ choice: Avalanche
Best Sports Team - College – DU Ski Team Readers’ choice: CU Buffalo
Best Sports Dynasty – Gentlemen of Aspen Rugby Club
Best Sports Dyansty - Kids Division – Colorado Rush Soccer Club
Best Av – Joe Sakic Readers’ choice: Peter Forsberg
Best Bronco – Brian Griese Readers’ choice: Ed McCaffery
Best Mile High Salute to Broncos Fans – Mile High Stadium tours
Best Mile High Fans’ Salute to Broncos – Loudest stadium roar, 10/01/00
Best Use of a Mile-High White Elephant – ‘N Sync concert at Mile High
Best Guess for When Mile High Stadium will Disappear – Never/August 20 Readers’ choice: 2001
Best Anagram for Invesco – Novices
Best Pro Acquisitions – Mike Hampton and Denny Neagle
Best Nugget – Antonio McDyess Readers’ choice: Antonio McDyess
Best Rapid – Marcelo Balboa Readers’ choice: Marcelo Balboa
Best Rockie – Todd Helton Readers’ choice: Todd Helton
Best Place to Snag a Foul Ball at Coors Field – First baseline
Best View of the Ballpark Neighborhood – Thorndykes, 2203 Larimer
Best Historic Ballpark Collection – Bruce Hellerstein’s Ballpark Museum
Best Rockies Parking – Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, 22nd & Stout
Best Sports Coach - Professional – Bob Hartley, CO Avalanche Readers’ choice: Mike Shanahan
Best Sports Coach - College – Sonny Lubick, CU Rams Readers’ choice: Sonny Lubick
Best DU Athlete – Wade Dubielewicz, DU Hockey
Best CU Athlete – Mandy Nightingale, CU Buffs Women’s Basketball
Best CSU Athlete – Rick Crowell, CSU Rams Football
Best Metro State College Athlete – Rashawn Fulcher, Roadrunner’s Men’s Basketball
Best Lunatic-Jock Quote – Rae Carruth
Best Place to Do It In the Moonlight – Dream Canyon, Boulder County
Best Moonlight Walk – Plains Conservation Center, 21901 E Hampden, Aurora
Best Moonlight Ride – The Moonlight Classic
Best Bike Club – Team Evergreen
Best Bike Race – Bob Cook Memorial Mount Evans Hill Climb
Best Bike Ride, Road – Left Hand Canyon, Boulder to Jamestown
Best Bike Ride, Trail – Mountian Lion Trail, Golden Gate State Park, Golden
Best Locally Owned Racehorse that Flies – Reraise
Best Flying Canine – Clever Corbin
Best Dog Park – Off-Leash Dog Park, Quincy Reservoir, Aurora Readers’ choice: Washington Park
Best Discography – Old and In the Way Ultimate Frisbee Team
Best Knee-Destoying Ski Run – Pallavicini, Arapahoe Basin Ski Area
Best Deal on the Slopes – Copper Mountain’s Four Pass
Best Spring Tailgating – Arapahoe Basin Ski Area
Best Snowshoeing – Montezuma, Summit County
Best Annual Running Race – Evergreen Parks and Rec Races Readers’ choice: Bolder Boulder
Best Web Site for Slow Modems – All About Glaciers, www.nsidc.org
Best Fishing Hole – Cheesman Canyon, South Platte River, outside Deckers
Best Place to Buy a Custom Made Bamboo Fly Rod – South Creek Ltd, 415 Main St, Lyons
Best Water World for the Masses – Gates Family Foundation Interactive Fountain, City Park
Best Liquid Asset – David Jamiel, Two Ponds National Wildlife Refuge, Arvada
Best Water-Skiing School – Soda Lakes Water Ski School, 14698 W Hampden, Lakewood
Best Local Float Trips – Flexible Flyers Rafting
Best Lakeside Campsites – Heaton Bay, Dillon Dam Road, Dillon
Best Online Campsite Reservations – Reserve America, www.coloradoparks.org
Best Yurts – Colorado State Parks
Best New Rec Center – Apex Center, 13150 W 72nd Ave, Arvada
Best Denver Park in Progress for Teens – Skate Park, Commons Park, between 19th and 20th
Best Gymnastics for Tots – Gymnastics Plus, 6180 E. Warren Ave
Best Jazzercise Instructor – Brooke Sirhal, Green Mountain Rec Center
Best Young Planetarium – Steele Elementary, 320 S. Marion Parkway
Best Old Planetarium – Baehr Observatory, Pine Valley Open Space Park, Pine
Best Garden of the Gods – Sacred Earth Garden, Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York
Best Bison Bones – Wray Museum, 205 E 3rd St, Wray
Best Dinosaur Tracks, Indoors – St. Cajetan Even Center, Auraria Campus
Best Dinosaur Tracks, Outdoors – Dinosaur Ridge, Dakota Hogback, Morrison
Best Rock that Looks Like George Washington – Roxborough Park, Colorado State Parks
Best Historic Resort – Winks Lodge, Lincoln Hills, Gilpin County
Best Place for an Active Family Reunion – Bruce Spruce Ranch, Pagosa Springs
Best Place for a Less Active Family Reunion – Como Christian Camp, Como
Best Place to Cream a Golf Ball – D’Lance Golf, 1 W Mineral Ave, Littleton
Best Place to Get Creamed on the PGA Tour – The International, Castle Pines Country Club
Best Place to Cream Your Boss – Action Pursuit Paintball, 704 43rd Ave, Greeley
Best Ecosystem Trail – M. Walter Presman Trail, Mount Goliath
Best Way to See the Aspen Turn, On Horseback – Aspen Lodge at Estes Park
Best Private Climb – Culebra Peak, Colorado Mountain Club
Best Place to be a Junior Meteorologist – Skinner Middle School, 3435 W 40th Ave
Best Animal-Attraction Encounters – An Adult Wild Night, Denver Zoo
ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT 2001
Best Tuesday Night Entertainment – So What, Rock Island, 1614 15th St
Best Wednesday Night – Country Gone Wrong, Streets of London Pub, 1502 E Colfax
Best Thursday Night – All Star Karaoke, Café Cero, 1446 S. Broadway
Best Friday Night – Shabbat Unplugged, Temple Emanuel, 51 Grape St.
Best Reason to Get Hammered on Friday Night – Hangover Brunch , KVCU-AM/1190
Best Open-Mike Night – The Ice House, 28065 Hwy 74, Evergreen
Best Free Entertainment – Mayor’s Millenium Celebration Readers’ choice: 16th Street Mall
Best Steps Taken by a Public Institution – Poets Way, Boulder Public Library
Best Way to Get in Touch with your Inner Hemingway – Lighthouse Writers, 2000 Arapahoe St #205
Best Literary Service Theatened by the JOA – Rocky Mountain News Books
Best Autobiography by a Furniture Magnate – An American Tiger by Jake Jabs
Best New Non-Fiction Book – Poweder Burn, by Daniel Glick
Best New Novel – Kissing the Virgin’s Mouth by Donna Gershten
Best Local Appearance by a National Author – Dave Eggers
Best Horrifying Success by a Local Writers’ Group – The World Horror Convention 2000, Denver Area Science Fiction Association, www.milehicon.org
Best Place to Raise Your Consciousness – Café Nuba, 2880 Welton St.
Best Place for an Afternoon Coffee Klatch – Mayan Theater, 110 Broadway
Best Movie Theater, Food – Cinema Grill, 13682 E Alameda, Aurora Readers’ choice: Mayan
Best Movie Theater, Comfort – Denver Pavilions 15, 16 St Mall & Tremont Readers’ choice: Denver Pavilions 15
Best Performance by an East High Grad – Don Cheadle in Traffic
Best Performance by a Coloradan on National TV – Steven Cowles in The Mole
Best Campus Film Series – Stan Brakhage Film Forum, CU Boulder
Best News for Movie Buffs – The Starz Encore Film Center, Tivoli Complex, Auraria Campus
Best New Film Festival – Reel/Real Black: Pan African Film Festival
Best Annual Festival Dedicated to Food – Olathe Corn Festival Readers’ choice: Taste of Colorado
Best New Festival Dedicated to Food – Chex Mix Day, Sterling
Best Festival Dedicated to Flower Power – Wildflower Festival, Crested Butte
Best Festival Dedicated to Electrical Power – Telluride Tech Festival
Best Collection Dedicated to a Best Selling Author – James A. Michener Special Collection, James Michener Library, University of Northern Colorado
Best Collection Dedicated to a Fashion Curmudgeon – Historic Costume and Textile Collection, Department of Design and Merchandising, Colorado State University
Best Annual Festival Dedicated to Art – Salida Art Walk Readers’ choice: Cherry Creek Arts Festival
Best Way to Appreciate Local Art – Documents of Colorado Art
Best Blockbuster Museum Exhibit – Painters and the American West, DAM Readers’ choice: Vikings: The North American Saga, DAM
Best Gallery Show, Group – Time and Place: 100 Years of Women Artists in Colorado 1900-2000, Metro Center for the Visual Arts Readers’ choice: Time and Place
Best Gallery Show, Solo – John DeAndrea, Ron Judish Fine Arts Readers’ choice: John Bonath: Selected Images, Aperture Gallery
Best Outdoor Art Show – Joel Shapio, Denver Performing Arts Complex
Best Painting Solo, Old Master Division – Vance Kirkland, Asian Paintings, Foothills Art Center
Best Painting Solo, Young Master Division – Jeff Wenzel: Painting, Ron Judish Fine Arts
Best Ceramics Show – Martha Daniels, Grotto, DAM
Best Installation Show – Chuck Parson, Vertical Garden, Ft Collins Museum of Contemporary Art
Best Drawing Show – Robert Motherwell: Early Drawings, Robischon Gallery
Best Print Show – Select Prints, William Havu Gallery
Best Photo Show – Fresh Eyes, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Best Craft Show – 3rd American Tapestry Alliance Biennial Exhibition, Bayeux Gallery
Best Hire by a Museum – Cydney Payton, Museum of Contemporary Art, Denver
Best Place to See Minimalism – Rule Modern and Contemporary Gallery, 111 Broadway
Best Evidence of Life on the Alternative Scene – ILK @ Pirate, 3659 Navajo St
Best Theater Company Season – The Theatre Group Readers’ choice: DCPA
Best Theater Production – The Kentucky Cycle, Hunger Artists Theater Ensemble Readers’ choice: Tantalus
Best New Play – O.T., Horsechart Theater Company
Best Experimental Theater – Tantalus, DCPA
Best Theater for Younger Audiences – ...And Now Miguel, El Centro Su Teatro/Arvada Center
Best Musical Revue – Ain’t Misbehavin’ , Littleton Town Hall Arts Center/Nomad Theater
Best Comedy and Improv Space – Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa
Best Community Theater Troupe – The Evergreen Players, Centre Stage Theater
Best Living Book -- 1933, DCPA
Best Sifted History – ...becoming non grata, University of Colorado at Denver Theater Dept.
Best Blasts from the Past – Flyin’ West and Hughie, Shadow Theater Company
Best Revival – Playwrights Unit, Denver Center Theater Company
Best Perfect Change – Te cast of I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, DCPA
Best Costumes – Joan Kuder Bell, The Rivals, Upstart Crow Theater Company
Best Drag Wear – Lamecia Landrum, When Pigs Fly, Theatre on Broadway
Best Actor – Greg Hicks, Tantalus, DCPA
Best Actress – Robin Moseley, Much Ado About Nothing, DCPA
Best Character Actor – Randy Moore
Best Character Actress – Lori Hansen
Best Heroine in the Making – Betsy Taylor, The Fantasticks, Morrison Theater Company
Best Devil in Disguise – Nils Kiehn, Lucifer Tonite, CityStage Ensemble/Bug Theater Company
Best Singing Nun – Joyce Castle, Dialogues of the Carmelites, Central City Opera
Best Singing Hero – Christopher Simmons, PHAMALy
Best Annual Transformation – Lannie Garrett into Patsy Cline, Denver Buffalo Company
Best Tour de Force – Ed Baierlein, Fakulty Frolix, Germinal Stage
Best Right Hand Man – Bill Curley, DCPA
Best Piano Man – Paul Lopez, Charlie Brown’s Bar and Grill, 980 Grant Street
Best One Man Band – Trace Christensen
Best Place to Channel Jerry, Man – Sancho’s Broken Arrow, 741 E Colfax
Best Hip Hop DJ – DJ Chonz
Bet Lunar Landing by an Experimental Caucasian – Whitey on the Moon
Best Career Upgrade by a Former Local – Clark ov Saturn
Best Cartoon Bands – The Apples in Stereo and Dressy Bessy
Best Recording – 16 Horsepower, Secret South Readers’ choice: Opie Gone Bad, II
Best Blues Recording – Otis Taylor, White African
Best Jazz Recording – Fred Hess/Boulder Creative Music Ensemble, Faith
Best Kiddie Recording – Natural Selection, Permanent Teeth
Best Local Music Reissue – Thinking Plague, Early Plague Years
Best Country Recording – Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Always Say Please and Thank You
Best Ozzy Cover by a Country Act – The Railbenders, “Crazy Train”
Best Tribute to a Bluegrass Performer – Charles Sawtelle: Music From Rancy deVille
Best Bluegrass Recording – Open Road, Open Road
Best Avant-Garde Recording – Mike O’Neill, Scream of Consciousness
Best Uncategorized Recording – Hamster Theater, Carnival Detournement
Best Colorado Symphony Orchestra Kudos – ASCAP Award for Adventurous Programming
Best Groove Revival – Cherry Bomb Club
Best Alternative to the Screaming Guitar Wank – Neil Haverstick
Best Bluegrass Vocalist – Bradford Lee Folk
Best Battle Rapper – Kingdom
Best Promoter of Musically Uncategorized Weirdness – Tom Steenland
Best Promoter of Jazz Weirdness – Alex Lemski
Best Street Promotion Team – 3Deep Presents
Best Indie Producer – Mike Jourgensen
Best Musical Advertisements for a Local Venue – Neil Young, Road Rock V.1 and Red Rocks Live
Best New Online Music Resourse – www.bandguru.com
Best Web Site for Agoraphobic Music Fans – www.jammingconcerts.com
Best Musical Education on Radio – KVCU-AM/1190
Best Specialty Show on a Commercial Radio Station – Doo-Wop Sunday Morning, KXKL-FM/105.1
Best Radio Show – Destination Freedom, KUVO-FM/89.3
Best Commercial Radio Station – KBCO-FM/97.3
Best Non-Commercial Radio Station – KGNU-FM/88.5
Best Radio DJ – Alisha, KVCU-AM/1190
Best Band Name – Anne Frank on Crank
Best Matching Stage Attire – The Orangu-Tones
Best C&W Club – Grizzly Rose, 5450 N Valley Hwy Readers’ choice: Grizzly Rose
Best Place to Dance the Night Away – Mercury Café, 2199 California
Best Latin Club – Sevilla, 1801 Wynkoop. Readers’ choice: La Rhumba
Best Hip Hop Joint – Fox Theater, 1135 13th St., Boulder
Best Place to Keep It Real – El Chapultepec, 1962 Market
Best Jazz Club – Vartan Jazz Club, 1800 Glenarm Readers’ choice: El Chapultepec
Best After Hours Club – Amerstdam, 29th & Walnut Readers’ choice: Amsterdam
Best Dance Club – Vinyl/Club Next, 1082 Broadway Readers’ choice: The Church
Best Place to Make A Shag Last All Night – The Snake Pit, 608 E 13th Ave.
Best New Club – The Cat, 2334 Welton Readers’ choice: Sanctuary
Best Rock Club – 15th Street Tavern, 623 15th St. Readers’ choice: Herman’s Hideaway
Best Place to Probe the Unknown – Herman’s Hideaway, 1578 S. Broadway
Best Music Venue in LoDo – Soiled Dove, 1949 Market
Best Hospitality in a Music Venue – Gothic Theater, 3263 S. Broadway
Best Bathroom Graffiti in a Punk Club – Seven South, 7 S. Broadway
Best Mini-Marathon of Local Music – People’s Fair Auditions
Best Approximation of a Concert at the Apollo Theater – D’Angelo, Paramount Theater, 08/01/00
Best Outpouring of PLUR – Colorado Dance Music Awards, Ogden Theater, 08/18/00
Best Multimedia Musical Mindfuck – Negativland, Bluebird Theater, 05/20/00
Best Thanksgiving Performance by a Man Hearing Too Many Goddam Voices in His Head -- Wesley Willis, 15th St Tavern, 11/23/00
Best Concert – Neil Young, Red Rocks, Sept 20,21,22
Best Performance by a Denverite at the Grammys – Dianne Reeves
Best Song for a Brave New World – “World Anthem”
FOOD AND DRINK 2001
Best Service – Briarwood Inn, 1630 8th St., Golden
Best Server, Female – Wendy Berve, Del Friscos Readers’ choice: Randi Bowen, Bennigan’s Park Meadows
Best Server, Male – John Carl, Tante Louise Readers’ choice: Jack Martinez, Jack & Grill
Best Self-Serve – The Melting Pot, 2707 W Main St. Littleton
Best Soft Serve – CJ’s Frozen Custard, 9231 E Lincoln Ave, Littleton
Best Place to Get Service for Forty – The Restaurant Source, 5005 Washington St.
Best Coffee Service – Flagstaff House -- 1138 Flagstaff Dr., Boulder
Best Tea Service – Oak & Berries Tea Room at the Historic Holiday Chalet Bed & Breakfast, 1820 E Colfax
Best Tea Service for Tots – Country Gardens Tea House, 2839 S. Broadway
Best Place to Get the Royal Treatment – Corner of Wadsworth and Alameda
Best Dolly Madison Store – 2825 E 48th Ave
Best Applesauce Doughnuts – Dutch Boy Donuts, 6640 E Colfax
Best Cinnamon Rolls – Moe’s Broadway Bagels, eight metro locations
Best Sticky Buns – Full Measures Bakery, 1730 E 17th Ave
Best Bread Puddings – Trattoria Stella, 3470 W 32nd Ave
Best Bakery – Gateaux, 1160 Speer
Best Breads – Tasteez Market & Bakery, 9595 E Arapahoe Rd
Best French Toast – WaterCourse Foods, 206 E 13th Ave
Best Pancakes – Peppers, 3500 Morrison Rd
Best Cheap Breakfast – Miguel’s Breakfast Club, 1361 Court Pl Readers’ choice: Pete’s Kitchen
Best Sunday Brunch Buffet – 35th Ave Grille at the Park Hill Golf Club, 4141 E 35th Ave
Best a la Carte Brunch – Old Stone Church, 210 3rd St., Castle Rock
Best Power Breakfast – Rialto Café, 934 16th St. Readers’ choice: Racines
Best Power Lunch – CityGrille, 321 E Colfax Readers’ choice: The Palm
Best Power Munch – 1876 Restaurant, Hyatt Regency Denver, 1750 Welton
Best All-You-Can-Eat Deal – Thai Landing, 11101 E Colfax Readers’ choice: Little India
Best Free Happy Hour – Del Mar Crab House, 1453 Larimer
Best Dinner Under $5 – Kokoro, 2 metro locations Readers’ choice: Chipotle
Best Dinner After 10 p.m. – Dazzle, 930 Lincoln
Best Dinner After 1 a.m. – McCoys Restaurant, 4855 Federal Readers’ choice: Pete’s Kitchen
Best Starters – Potager, 1109 Ogden
Best Finishers – janleone, 1509 Marion St.
Best Chocolates – Sweet Rockin’ Chocolate, 414 E 20th Ave.
Best Chocolates Dedicated to Lucille Ball – Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, 265 Turner Dr., Durango
Best Chocolate Cake – Manhattan Grill, 321 Milwaukee St.
Best Black-and-White Cookies – New York Deli News, 7105 E Hampden
Best High-Fortune Fortune Cookies – Dragon Café, 2700 E 6th Ave.
Best Outdoor Patio, Rural – The Wildflower at the Lodge at Vail, 174 E Gore Creek Dr, Vail
Best Outdoor Patio, Urban – Highlands Garden Café, 3927 W 32nd Ave.
Best Outdoor Patio with Jets – The Perfect Landing, 7625 S Peoria St., Centennial Airport
Best Salad – Vesta Dipping Grill, 1833 Blake
Best Caesear Salad – Bravo! Ristorante, 1550 Court Pl.
Best Vegetarian Restaurant – Sunflower, 1701 Pearl St., Boulder Readers’ choice: WaterCourse Foods
Best Vegetarian Dish in a Non-Vegetarian Restaurant – Chinook Tavern, 265 Detroit
Best Artichoke Dip – Patsy’s, 3641 Navajo St.
Best Sandwiches – Spicy Pickle
Best Soups – Philadelphia Filly, 16th & Broadway
Best Minestrone – Luigi’s Bent Noodle, Aurora and Littleton
Best Hamburger – High Shift Saloon, 3095 S. Peoria St. Readers’ choice: Cherry Cricket
Best Over the Top Burger – 3rd Ave. Eclectic Burgers, 3000 E 3rd Ave.
Best Paddy Melt – Stockyards Inn, 4701 Marion St.
Best French Fries – Triana, 1039 Pearl St., Boulder Readers’ choice: McDonald’s
Best Smothered Fries – Chubby Burger Drive-In, 1231 W 38th Ave.
Best Mashed Potatoes – Emma’s Restaurant, 603 E 6th Ave. Readers’ choice: Denver ChopHouse
Best Fish and Chips – Hemingway’s Key West Grille, 1052 S. Gaylord
Best Osso Buco – Ambrosia Bistro, 5410 E Colfax
Best Steakhouse – Del Frisco’s Double Eagle, 8100 E Orchard Rd Readers’ choice: Sullivan’s Steakhouse
Best Cheap Steak – Columbine Steak House, 300 Federal Blvd Readers’ choice: Outback
Best Chicken-Fried Steak – 20th St. Café, 1123 20th St.
Best Chicken-Fried Steak Omelette – Rip Griffin’s Truck Stop, I70 & Hwy 24, Limon
Best Roast Chicken – De Lorenzo’s Delicacy Shop, 1801 Wynkoop
Best Fried Chicken – Smack Café, 15445 E Iliff
Best Chicken Wings – Piper Inn, 2251 S. Parker Road
Best BBQ Ribs – Brother’s BBQ
Best Spaghetti – The Saucy Noodle, 727 S University
Best Thin Pizza – Tonti’s, 17781 Cottonwood Plaza, Parker Readers’ choice: Two-Fisted Mario’s
Best Thick Pizza – Parisi, 4408 Lowell Readers’ choice: Beau Jos
Best Kosher Pizza – Pete’s Pizza, 5600 E Cedar Ave.
Best Place to Cut the Cheese – The Truffle, 2906 E 6th Ave.
Best Guilt-Free Butcher – Timberline Meats, 1260 Bergen Pkwy, Evergreen
Best Place to Catch Your Thanksgiving Dinner – Four Directions Farm, Redlands Mesa
Best Farmers’ Market – Boulder County Farmer’s Market
Best New Grocery Store Amenity – Imperial Chinese Restaurant/King Soopers, 4910 S. Yosemite, Greenwood Village
Best Old Grocery Store Amenity— Penny horse rides, all metro area King Soopers
Best Tofu Selection – Safeway, 800 Perry St., Castle Rock
Best Wine Shop – Mondo Vino, 3601 W. 32nd Ave.
Best Wine List – Fourth Story Restaurant and Bar, 2955 E 1st Ave.
Best Beer List – Falling Rock Tap House, 1919 Blake St.
Best Beer Store – The Wine Company, 5910 S. University
Best New Bar – Fundy Buddha Lounge, 776 Lincoln Readers’ choice -- The Hearthrob
Best Old Bar – Charlie Browns Bar & Grill, 980 Grant Readers’ choice: My Brother’s Bar
Best Brewpub – Flying Dog Brewery & Tavern, 2401 Blake Readers’ choice: Wynkoop Brewing Company
Best Sports Bar for Food – Lazy Dog Sports Bar & Grill, 4100 E Mexico Ave.
Best Cell Phone Service – Vesta Dipping Grill, 1822 Blake
Best Eavesdropping Aid – The Palm, 1201 16th St.
Best After Hours Amenity – Barolo Grill -- 3030 E 6th Ave.
Best Bathroom for Hermaphrodites – Busara, 1435 Market St.
Best Bathroom Humor – Buca de Beppo, 1400 Market
Best Place to Score With a 20-Something Whose Parents Still Pay the Rent – California Pizza Kitchen, 3000 E 1st Ave.
Best Place to Score with a 30-Something Still Praying for Dot-Com Financing – Tommy Tsunami’s Pacific Diner, 1432 Market
Best Place to Score with a 40-something Who Has Season Tickets to the Rockies – Fado Irish Pub, 1735 19th St.
Best Place to Score with a 50-something Whose Ex-Spouse Got the Mercedes – Déjà vu, 2710 E 3rd Ave.
Best Place to Score with a 60-something Who Loves the King as Much as You Do – Lookin’ Good Lounge and Restaurant, 66 Sheridan
Best Martini – Blue 67, 1475 Lawrence
Best Grown Up Drink – Lemoncello, Campo de Fiori, 300 Fillmore
Best Tequila Bar – La Cueva, 9742 E Colfax
Best Tequila Bar at the Airport – Que Bueno!, DIA, Concourse B
Best Place to Nurse a Hangover – Jamba Juice, 13 metro locations
Best Margarita – Dixons, Racines, Goodfriends Readers’ choice: Rio Grande Mexican Restaurant
Best Chips and Salsa – Benny’s Restaurant & Cantina, 301 E. 7th Ave. Readers’ choice: Benny’s
Best Breakfast Burrito – Barricuda’s, 1076 Ogden St.
Best Burrito to Go – The Burrito Co., 1290 S. Santa Fe.
Best Burrito – El Ranchito, 3 metro locations Readers’ choice: Chipotle
Best Original Big Burrito – El Taco De Mexico, 714 Santa Fe
Best Taco – Taqueria Perez, 4301 W 44th Ave. Readers’ choice: Taco Bell
Best Tamales – La Casita, 4390 W. 44th Ave., 303-455-2190 and La Casa de Tamales, 3561 Tejon St.
Best Chile Relleno – Playa de Oro, 3555 W 38th Ave. Readers’ choice: Benny’s
Best Tostada – Mexico City Lounge, 2115 Larimer
Best Green Chile -- Wild Willy’s Capsicum Cantina, 8251 S Holly St., Littleton Readers’ choice: Benny’s
Best Red Chile – Julia Blackbirds, 3617 W 32nd Ave.
Best Seafood – Roy’s Cherry Creek, 3000 E 1st Ave. Readers’ choice: Jax
Best Sushi – Sushi Den, 1487 S Pearl Readers’ choice: Sushi Den
Best Japanese – Domo Japanese Country Foods, 1365 Osage Readers’ choice: Domo
Best Chinese – Little Ollie’s Chinese, 2364 E 3rd Ave. Readers’ choice: PF Chang
Best Soup to Please the Palate ad Clear the Sinuses – Golden Plate, 7180 E Hampden Ave.
Best Dim Sum – King’s Land Seafood Restaurant, 2200 W Alameda
Best Thai – Thai Bistro, 5924 S Kipling Readers’ choice -- Tommy’s Thai
Best Vietnamese – New Saigon, 630 S. Federal Readers’ choice: New Saigon
Best Indonesian – Isle of Singapore Café, 2022 S. University
Best Indian – India’s Rang Mahal, 2890 S. Colorado Readers’ choice: Little India
Best Middle Eastern – Pita Jungle, 2017 S University Readers’ choice: Jerusalem
Best Italian – Santino’s on Downing, 2390 S Downing Readers’ choice: Carmine’s on Penn
Best French – Tante Louise, 4900 E Colfax Readers’ choice: Le Central
Best New American – Mel’s Bar & Grill, 235 Fillmore
Best Southwestern – Julia Blackbirds, 3617 W 32nd Ave.
Best Restaurant When Someone Else is Paying – Flagstaff House, 1138 Flagstaff, Boulder Readers’ choice: Morton’s
Best Resurrection of a Restaurant – Bang!, 3472 W 32nd Ave.
Best Romantic Restaurant – The Cliff House @ Pikes Peak, 306 Canon Ave., Manitou Springs Readers’ choice: Tante Louise
Best New Restaurant – Triana, 1039 Pearl St., Boulder