Every year jazz enthusiasts look forward to Denver's Five Points Jazz Festival, a tradition in the historic African-American neighborhood. The all-ages event, which starts at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday, May 19, brings an array of R&B, salsa, blues, funk and jazz subgenres to eleven stages.
On the bill this year: Jakarta, the Hazel Miller Band, the Maria Ho Quintet and Richie Cole, as well as performances by Impulse, the Carmen Sandim Septet and Bucknerfunkenjazz.
Below is the full schedule for this free event, as published by Arts & Venues:
Main Stage – 29th and Welton streets
11 a.m. – noon – Dinosaurchestra - New Orleans jazz, R&B and funk, from New Orleans
11:15 a.m. - Five Points Jazz Festival Tribute Award presentation - Norman Harris III
12:30-1:30 p.m. – Crescent City Connection - Seven piece bayou boogie woogie band from Fort Collins
1:40-1:55 p.m. – Montbello High School Drumline
2-3 p.m. – William and the Romantics - 22 piece swing era and modern jazz big band
3:30-4:30 p.m. – Hazel Miller Band - Award-winning blues, soul and R&B
4 p.m. - Five Points Jazz Festival Tribute Award presentation - Lu Vason
5-6 p.m. – Maria Ho Quintet with Richie Cole - From Vancouver, BC, with Alto Madness saxophonist
6:30-7:30 p.m. – Jakarta - Funk, soul and R&B
Plaza Stage – 2736 Welton St.
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Red Hot Rhythm Rocket - Funk, jazz, swing and blues
1-2 p.m. – Robert Johnson and the Mark Diamond Trio - Jazz vocalist with Scott Martin, Mark Diamond and Dru Heller
2:30-3:30 p.m.– Leon and the Revival - Deep soul and horns
4-5 p.m. – Ritmo Jazz Latino - Latin and Salsa
5:30-6:30 p.m. – The King Stan Band - Blues, soul and R&B
Arts & Venues Stage – 26th and Welton streets
noon-1 p.m. – Denver Jazz Heritage Orchestra - Big band made up of youth performers
1:30-2:30 p.m. – Jazz Arts Voices and DSA Vocal Jazz - Collaborative vocal ensembles
3-4 p.m. – Ginga - Boulder-based Brazilian band led by guitarist Bill Kopper, featuring Bijoux Barbosa
4:30-5:30 p.m. – Fluxus - Electro-jazz fusion quintet
5 p.m. - Five Points Jazz Festival Tribute Award presentation - "Brother Jeff" Fard
6-7 p.m. – Impulse - Modern and post-bop jazz quintet
The Roxy – 2549 Welton St.
12:45-1:45 p.m. – Tina Phillips - Jazz vocalist with trio
2:30-3:30 p.m. – Gregory Goodloe Quintet - Smooth jazz and R&B
4:15-5:15 p.m. – Southside Jazz Project - Jazz, Latin and vocal quartet
6-7 p.m. – Bob Montgomery/Al Hermann/Josh Quinlan Sextet - Bop and swing
Coffee at The Point Indoor Stage – 710 E. 26th Ave.
11 a.m.-noon – The Connor Terrones Jazz Ensemble - Guitar-led jazz fusion
1-2 p.m. – Polarity - Original jazz arrangements
3-4 p.m. – Spencer Zweifel Trio - Jazz trio from Greeley
5-6 p.m. – Miguel Espinoza Flamenco Jazz - Guitar-led ensemble, with Gypsy jazz influences
7-8 p.m. – Dana Landry Quartet - Faculty from University of Northern Colorado
9-10 p.m. – Carmen Sandim Septet - Brazilian jazz
Coffee at The Point Outdoor Stage – 710 E. 26th Ave.
noon-1 p.m. – Unconventional Wisdom - Led by veteran trumpet player Bud Gordon
2-3 p.m. – Royal Street Ramblers - Modern New Orleans jazz quintet
3-3:20 p.m. – Montbello High School Drumline
4-5 p.m. – Hines Devine Jazz - Trombone and vocal-led jazz quintet
6-7 p.m. – Latitude Experience - Fusion jazz quintet
8-9 p.m. – The Hendersons - Back by popular demand, family, soul and R&B band
Cervantes – 2637 Welton St.
noon-1 p.m. – Joe Anderies Beyond Borders - Flute and saxophone-led edgy jazz
2-3 p.m. – Bucknerfunkenjazz - Funk, jazz and R&B
Blair Caldwell African American Research Library – 2401 Welton St.
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Sheryl Renee - Jazz, R&B, soul and gospel singer
12:30 p.m. – Screening of "Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday" - film featuring rare TV and movie clips, commentary by musicians, singers and friends who knew her well.
1:30-2:30 p.m. – Yo Momma - All female jazz quartet
2:30 p.m. – Screening of "The Count Basie: Swingin' the Blues" - film featuring a tribute to the legacy of William Basie, seldom-seen footage and interviews of Basie alumni.
3:30-4:30 p.m. – Quincy Avenue Rhythm Band - youth funk and soul band from Kent School
715 Club —- 715 E. 26th Ave.
1:15-2:15 p.m. – Matt Skellenger Group - World percussion, jazz fusion
3-4 p.m. – Mingus - Charles Mingus tribute band
4:45-5:45 p.m. – M Squared - Progressive jazz rock jam band
6:30-7:30 p.m. – Paul Mullikin Trio with Strings - Jazz string ensemble
8:15-9:15 p.m. – Patrick McDevitt Nation - Bop quartet, featuring Gabriel Mervine and Alejandro Castaño
Goed Zuur – 2018 Welton St.
7-10:30 p.m. – Gumbo le Funque - funk, contemporary jazz
11 p.m. - 1:30 a.m. – Half Pint and the Growlers - Gypsyland swing
The Joe Bonner Legacy Jam Session at Brother Jeff’s Cultural Center – 2836 Welton St.
1-6 p.m. – Featuring Tom Tilton, Vince Wiggins, Carl Jackson and open to all musicians.
For more information, go to the Arts & Venues website.