Hannah Metzger
[…] “This bill gives us one option: raise the tip credit,” says Denver City Councilwoman Shontel M. Lewis. “I do stand in solidarity with nine of my Denver City Council colleagues as they remain in an ‘amend’ position, as this bill still does not grant municipalities the full local control we need over the issue because the bill, in its current form, only allows municipalities to increase the tip credit and not decrease.”
Another argument against comes from employment lawyers who suggest that the bill (even amended) might not be constitution, as Article 18, Section 15 of the Colorado Constitution “explicitly states no more than $3.02…may be used to offset the minimum wage of employees who regularly receive tip,” says Ridge Wrath, representing the Plaintiff’s Employment Lawyers Association.