MORE

Meet the winners of Great American Beer Festival 2012

This year's Great American Beer Festival played temporary home to 580 breweries -- and with more than 2,700 beers poured, the fest's professional judge panel had its hands (and mouths) full when making decisions on the winners of all 84 categories. Continue reading for the full list of the weekend's winners.

See also:

- Great American Beer Festival 2012: The People

- Great American Beer Festival: The Beer

- Best Beer Swag of Great American Beer Festival

This year's winners:

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer

Gold

Wagon Box Wheat

Black Tooth Brewing Co.

Sheridan, WY

Silver

Shredders Wheat

Barley Brown's Brew Pub,

Baker City, OR

Bronze

American Wheat

Gella's Diner and Lb. Brewing Co.

Hays, KS

Category 2: American-style Wheat Beer with Yeast

Gold

MDC Wheat Ale

Montana Brewing Company

Billings,MT

Silver

Tumblewheat

Altitude Chophouse and Brewery

Laramie,WY

Bronze

Wrangler Wheat

Figuaroa Mountain Brewing Company

?

Category 3: Fruit Beer

Gold

Dry Dock Apricot Blonde

Dry Dock Brewing Co.

Aurora,CO

Silver

Chchchch-Cherry Bomb

Thai Me Up Brewery

Jackson, WY

Bronze

Strawberry Blonde Ale

DESTHIL

Normal,IL

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer

Gold

Ruby Raspberry Wheat

Mad Anthony Brewing Co.

Fort Wayne, IN

Silver

Leinenkugel's Summer Shandy

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co.

Chippewa Falls, WI

Bronze

5 Lizard Latin-style Witbier

5 Rabbit Cerveceria

Bedford Park, IL

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer

Gold

Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale

Stevens Point Brewery

Stevens Point, WI

Silver

Anaheim IPA

RAM Restaurant and Brewery Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN

Bronze

Cucumber Saison

Cigar City Brewing

Tampa, FL

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer

Gold

Sweet Heat

Burnside Brewing Co.

Portland, OR

Silver

CBC Heather Ale

Cambridge Brewing Co.

Cambridge, MA

Bronze

Utah Sage Saison

Epic Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Category 7: Chocolate Beer

Gold

Cocoa for Coconuts

Chicago Brewing Co.

Las Vegas, NV

Silver

X - 1

DuClaw Brewing Co.

Bel Air, MD

Bronze

Milk Chocolate Cherry Stout

Il Vicino Brewing Co.

Albuquerque, NM

Category 8: Coffee Beer

Gold

Smog City Groundwork Coffee Porter

Tustin Brewing Co.

Tustin, CA

Silver

Hazelnut Coffee Cream Stout

Redwood Brewing Co.

Flint, MI

Bronze

Big Shot Espresso Stout

Twisted Pine Brewing Co.

Boulder, CO

Category 9: Specialty Beer

Gold

Hazelnut Brown Nectar

Rogue Brewery

Newport, OR

Silver

Alaskan Birch Bock

Alaskan Brewing Co.

Juneau, AK

Bronze

Exit 8

Flying Fish Brewing Co.

Somerdale, NJ

Category 10: Rye Beer

Gold

Gramarye

Heretic Brewing Co.

Pittsburg, CA

Silver

Kyle's Baltic Porter

Flat Branch Pub and Brewery

Columbia, MO

Bronze

Roggenbier

Iron Hill Brewery and Restaurant

Phoenixville, PA

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer

Gold

West Bound Braggot

Twisted Pine Brewing Co.

Boulder, CO

Silver

George's Fault

Nodding Head Brewing Co.

Philadelphia, PA

Bronze

Kuhnhenn Braggot

Kuhnhenn Brewing Co.

Warren, MI

Category 12: Session Beer

Gold

Twerp

Pizza Port Carlsbad

Carlsbad, CA

Silver

Dock Street/Thiriez Table Saison

Dock Street Brewery

Philadelphia, PA

Bronze

Bitter American

21st Amendment Brewery

San Francisco, CA

Category 13: Other Strong Beer

Gold

Reverb Imperial Pilsner

Boulevard Brewing Co.

Kansas City, MO

Silver

Heart of Gold

Perennial Artisan Ales

St. Louis, MO

Bronze

Double White

Marble Brewery

Albuquerque, NM

Category 14: Experimental Beer

Gold

Redrock Paardebloem

Redrock Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Silver

Petit Obscura

Telegraph Brewing Co.

Santa Barbara, CA

Bronze

Track #8

The Lost Abbey

San Marcos, CA

Category 15: Fresh Hop Ale

Gold

Estate Homegrown Ale

Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.

Chico, CA

Silver

HopTime Harvest Ale

Russian River Brewing Co.

Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze

Colorado IPA Nouveau

Tommyknocker Brewery

Idaho Springs, CO

Category 16: Indigenous Beer

Gold

Got Beer

BJ's Restaurant & Brewery Boulder, CO

Boulder, CO

Silver

Signature Gratzer

choc Beer Co.

Krebs, OK

Bronze

Hot Rocks Lager

Port Brewing Co.

San Marcos, CA

Category 17: Gluten-Free Beer

Gold

Nikki's Gluten Free Honey Pale Ale

Rock Bottom Arlington

Arlington, VA

Silver

Brown

New Planet Beer Co.

Boulder, CO

Bronze

Pale Ale

Harvester Brewing

Portland, OR

Category 18: American-Belgo-Style Ale

Gold

Le Freak

Green Flash Brewing Co.

San Diego, CA

Silver

Chainbreaker WIPA

Deschutes Brewery

Bend, OR

Bronze

A Little Crazy

Revolution Brewing

Chicago, IL

Category 19: American-Style Sour Ale

Gold

Barrel Select Gold

Captain Lawrence Brewing Co.

Elmsford, NY

Silver

Red Poppy

The Lost Abbey

San Marcos, CA

Bronze

Fitger's Framboise

Fitger's Brewhouse

Duluth, MN

Category 20: American-Style Brett Ale

Gold

Seizoen Bretta

Logsdon Farmhouse Ales

Hood River, OR

Silver

Flemish Kiss

The Commons Brewery

Portland, OR

Bronze

TPS Report

Trinity Brewing Co.

Colorado Springs, CO

Category 21: Wood-and Barrel-Aged Beer

Gold

Jerry Maker

BJ's Restaurant & Brewery Chandler

Chandler, AZ

Silver

Bourbon Barrel Aged Night Sail

Island Brewing Co.

Carpinteria, CA

Bronze

Local Species

Blue Mountain Barrel House

Arrington, VA

Category 22: Wood-and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold

The Manhattan Project

The Beer Co.

San Diego, CA

Silver

Pappy Van Muckle

Sun King Brewing Co.

Indianapolis, IN

Bronze

Golden Delicious

Captain Lawrence Brewing Co.

Elmsford, NY

Category 23: Wood-and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout

Gold

Fourteen Fourteen

Central Waters Brewing Co.

Amherst, WI

Silver

Silva Stout

Green Flash Brewing Co.

San Diego, CA

Bronze

Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout

AC Golden Brewing Co.

Golden, CO

Category 24: Wood-and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold

Lady Of The Woods

Cisco Brewers

Nantucket, MA

Silver

Sentience

Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project

Denver, CO

Bronze

George's Phunk

Nodding Head Brewing Co.

Philadelphia, PA

Category 25: Aged Beer

Gold

2010 Old Trainwreck Barleywine

Silver Moon Brewing

Bend, OR

Silver

2004 Triple Exultation

Eel River Brewing Co.

Fortuna, CA

Bronze

Lovely Cherry Baltic Porter

Bend Brewing Co.

Bend, OR

Category 26: Aged Beer

Gold

Bottle Rocket

Uncle Billy's Brew & Que

Lake Travis, Austin, TX

Silver

Redrock Organic Zwickel Bier

Redrock Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze

Organic Hopworks Kellerbier

Hopworks Urban Brewery

Portland, OR

Category 27: Smoke Beer

Gold

Bambastic

Fort Collins Brewery

Fort Collins, CO

Silver

Rauchtoberfest

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Lancaster

Lancaster, PA

Bronze

Smoke & Dagger

Jack's Abby Brewing

Framingham, MA

Category 28: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener

Gold

Gold Country Pilsner

Auburn Alehouse

Auburn, CA

Silver

Redhook Pilsner

Redhook Brewery Woodinville

Woodinville, WA

Bronze

Gold Leaf Lager

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. Outpost

Lexington, VA

Category 29: German-Style Pilsener

Gold

Sunshine Pils

Tröegs Brewing Co.

Hershey, PA

Silver

Hans' Pils

Real Ale Brewing Co.

Blanco, TX

Bronze

Paintbrush Pilsner

Snake River Brewing

Jackson, WY

Category 30: Bohemian-Style Pilsener

Gold

Hometown Blonde

New Glarus Brewing Co.

New Glarus, WI

Silver

Summit Pilsener

Summit Brewing Co.

St. Paul, MN

Bronze

This is the Pilsener

Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co.

Midvale, UT

Category 31: Munich-Style Helles

Gold

6X Helles

CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery Fort Collins

Fort Collins, CO

Silver

Session Premium Lager

Full Sail Brewing Co.

Hood River, OR

Bronze

Longboard Island Lager

Kona Brewing Co.

Kailua-Kona, HI

Category 32: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest

Gold

Move Back

The SandLot

Denver, CO

Silver

Rolling Thunder Dortmunder

Snake River Brewing

Jackson, WY

Bronze

Celestial Gold

The Church Brew Works

Pittsburgh, PA

Category 33: American-Style Lager, Light Lager or Premium Lager

Gold

Pabst Blue Ribbon

Pabst Brewing Co.

Los Angeles, CA

Silver

Miller Lite

Miller Brewing Co.

Milwaukee, WI

Bronze

Keystone Light

Coors Brewing Co.

Golden, CO

Category 34: American-Style Specialty Lager or Cream Ale or Lager

Gold

Vienna Lager

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. Outpost

Lexington, VA

Silver

Chuckanut Vienna Lager

Chuckanut Brewery

Bellingham, WA

Bronze

Danish Red Lager

Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.

Buellton, CA

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager

Gold

Vienna Lager

Devils Backbone Brewing Co.

Outpost, Lexington, VA

Silver

Chuckanut Vienna Lager

Chuckanut Brewery

Bellingham, WA

Bronze

Danish Red Lager

Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.

Buellton, CA

Category 36: German-Style Märzen

Gold

Shiner Oktoberfest

Spoetzl Brewery

Shiner, TX

Silver

Mecktoberfest

The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery

Charlotte, NC

Bronze

Dominion Oktoberfest

Old Dominion Brewing Co.

Dover, DE

Category 37: American-Style Amber Lager

Gold

Point Oktoberfest

Stevens Point Brewery

Stevens Point, WI

Silver

Staghorn Octoberfest

New Glarus Brewing Co.

New Glarus, WI

Bronze

Uberbrau

Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery

Dallas, TX

Category 38: European-Style Dunkel

Gold

Knight Ryder Munich Dunkel

Equinox Brewing Co.

Fort Collins, CO

Silver

Pious Monk Dunkel

The Church Brew Works

Pittsburgh, PA

Bronze

Mother Earth Munich Dunkel

Mother Earth Brewing

Kinston, NC

Category 39: American-Style Dark Lager

Gold

Shiner Bock

Spoetzl Brewery

Shiner, TX

Silver

Old Virginia Dark

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. Basecamp

Roseland, VA

Bronze

Session Black Premium Dark Lager

Full Sail Brewing Co.

Hood River, OR

Category 40: American-Style Dark Lager

Gold

Shiner Bohemian Black Lager

Spoetzl Brewery

Shiner, TX

Silver

Baba

Uinta Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze

Black Bear

Morgan Street Brewery

Saint Louis, MO

Category 41: Bock

Gold

Butt Head Bock

Tommyknocker Brewery

Idaho Springs, CO

Silver

Elixer Maibock

Mad Fox Brewing Co.

Falls Church, VA

Bronze

Turbo Cougar

Devils Backbone Brewing Co.

Outpost, Lexington, VA

Category 42: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Gold

Uber Bock

Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co.

Madison, WI

Silver

Samuel Adams Double Bock

Boston Beer Co.

Samuel Adams

Cincinnati Brewery

Cincinnati, OH

Bronze

Resurrection Doppelbock

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co.

Red Lodge, MT

Category 43: Baltic-Style Porter

Gold

The Hammer

Rock Bottom King of Prussia

King of Prussia, PA

Silver

Danzig

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp

Roseland, VA

Bronze

Polska Porter

American Brewing Co.

Edmonds, WA

Category 44: Golden or Blonde Ale

Gold

Steelhead Extra Pale Ale

Mad River Brewing Co.

Blue Lake, CA

Silver

Firemans #4

Real Ale Brewing Co.

Blanco, TX

Bronze

TAPS Cream Ale

TAPS Fish House & Brewery

Brea, CA

Category 45: German-Style Kölsch

Gold

Capital City Kolsch

Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant

Topeka, KS

Silver

Chuckanut Kolsch Style

Chuckanut Brewery

Bellingham, WA

Bronze

Sky Blue Golden Ale

Carolina Brewery

Pittsboro, NC

Category 46: English-Style Summer Ale

Gold

Cross of Gold

Revolution Brewing

Chicago, IL

Silver

Sum'r

Uinta Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze

Mother Lode Golden Ale

Laurelwood Brewing Co.

Portland, OR

Category 47: Classic English-Style Pale Ale

Gold

Royal Scandal

Peticolas Brewing Co.

Dallas, TX

Silver

Gayle Force Pale Ale

Wind River Brewing Co.

Pinedale, WY

Bronze

Hurricane Reef Pale Ale

Florida Beer Co.

Melbourne, FL

Category 48: English-Style India Pale Ale

Gold

India Pale Ale

Goose Island Beer Co.

Chicago, IL

Silver

Silverspot IPA

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Pacific City, OR

Bronze

Monumental IPA

Port City Brewing Co.

Alexandria, VA

Category 49: International-Style Pale Ale

Gold

River Runners Pale Ale

Eddyline Brewing

Buena Vista, CO

Silver

Southern Chaos

Hollister Brewing Co.

Goleta, CA

Bronze

Pipe Organ Pale Ale

The Church Brew Works

Pittsburgh, PA

Category 50: American-Style Pale Ale

Gold

Brickstone APA

Brickstone Brewery

Bourbonnais, IL

Silver

The Weight

Piece Brewery

Chicago, IL

Bronze

Zombie Dust

Three Floyds Brewing Co.

Munster, IN

Category 51: American-Style Strong Pale Ale

Gold

Melvin

Thai Me Up Brewery

Jackson, WY

Silver

Lumberyard IPA

Lumberyard Brewing Co.

Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze

Laughing Dog IPA

Laughing Dog Brewing

Ponderay, ID

Category 52: American-Style India Pale Ale

Gold

IPA

Tap It Brewing Co.

San Luis Obispo, CA

Silver

Pallet Jack IPA

Barley Brown's Brew Pub

Baker City, OR

Bronze

Duet

Alpine Beer Co.

Alpine, CA

Category 53: Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold

2 X 4

Thai Me Up Brewery

Jackson, WY

Silver

Café Racer 15

Bear Republic Brewing Co. Healdsburg

Healdsburg, CA

Bronze

Double Jack

Firestone Walker Brewing Co.

Paso Robles, CA

Category 54: American-Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold

Hopback Amber Ale

Tröegs Brewing Co.

Hershey, PA

Silver

Fixed Gear American Red Ale

Lakefront Brewery

Milwaukee, WI

Bronze

Winterhook

Redhook Brewery Woodinville

Woodinville, WA

Category 55: Imperial Red Ale

Gold

Organic Deranger Imperial Red Ale

Laurelwood Brewing Co.

Portland, OR

Silver

Imperial Red

Marble Brewery

Albuquerque, NM

Bronze

547 Haight - The Toronado San Francisco's 20th Anniversary Imperial Red Ale

Pizza Port Carlsbad

Carlsbad, CA

Category 56: English-Style Mild Ale

Gold

Bristlecone

Uinta Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Silver

Breakside Session Brown

Breakside Brewery

Portland, OR

Bronze

S.S. Minnow Mild Ale

Dry Dock Brewing Co.

Aurora, CO

Category 57: Ordinary or Special Bitter

Gold

DBA

Firestone Walker Brewing Co.

Paso Robles, CA

Silver

Mens Room Original Red Ale

Elysian Brewing Co.

Seattle, WA

Bronze

Sawtooth Ale

Left Hand Brewing Co.

Longmont, CO

Category 58: Extra Special Bitter

Gold

Crystal Bitter Ale

No-Li Brewhouse

Spokane, WA

Silver

The Tower E.S.B.

Bull & Bush Brewery

Denver, CO

Bronze

Extra Special Ale (ESA)

Yards Brewing Co.

Philadelphia, PA

Category 59: Scottish-Style Ale

Gold

Wee Heavy

Maui Brewing Co.

Lahaina, HI

Silver

Isle of Skye Scottish Ale

Boscos Brewing Co.

Memphis, TN

Bronze

MacPelican's Scottish Style Ale

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Pacific City, OR

Category 60: Irish-Style Red Ale

Gold

Irish Red

Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co.

Glenwood Springs, CO

Silver

TAPS Irish Red

TAPS Fish House & Brewery

Brea, CA

Bronze

Balefire Red

Echo Brewing Co.

Frederick, CO

Category 61: English-Style Brown Ale

Gold

Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale

Sierra Blanca Brewing Co.

Moriarty, NM

Silver

Red Hydrant Ale

Big Dog's Brewing Co.

Las Vegas, NV

Bronze

Molly's Titanic Brown Ale

Rock Bottom Westminster

Westminster, CO

Category 62: American-Style Brown Ale

Gold

Face Down Brown

Telluride Brewing Co.

Telluride, CO

Silver

Upslope Brown Ale

Upslope Brewing Co.

Boulder, CO

Bronze

Redrock Nut Brown Ale

Redrock Brewing Co.

Salt Lake City, UT

Category 63: American-Style Black Ale

Gold

Wookey Jack

Firestone Walker Brewing Co.

Paso Robles, CA

Silver

Turmoil

Barley Brown's Brew Pub

Baker City, OR

Bronze

Black IPA

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Wilmington

Wilmington, DE

Category 64: German-Style Altbier

Gold

Balt Altbier

Union Craft Brewing Co.

Baltimore, MD

Silver

Land's End Amber

Kannah Creek Brewing Co.

Grand Junction, CO

Bronze

Little Red Cap

Grimm Brothers Brewhouse

Loveland, CO

Category 65: German-Style Sour Ale

Gold

Berliner Metro Weiss

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp

Roseland, VA

Silver

German Sparkle Party

10 Barrel Brewing Co.

Bend, OR

Bronze

NBB Love Felix

New Belgium Brewing Co.

Fort Collins, CO

Category 66: South German-Style Hefeweizen

Gold

DreamWeaver Wheat

Tröegs Brewing Co.

Hershey, PA

Silver

Ebel's Weiss

Two Brothers Brewing Co.

Warrenville, IL

Bronze

Yazoo Hefeweizen

Yazoo Brewing Co.

Nashville, TN

Category 67: German-Style Wheat Ale

Gold

Wildpitch Hefeweizen

The SandLot

Denver, CO

Silver

AlpenGlow

Fat Heads Brewery & Saloon

North Olmsted, OH

Bronze

Weizeneisbock

Gordon Biersch Brewing Co.

San Jose, CA

Category 68: Belgian-Style Witbier

Gold

ZON

Boulevard Brewing Co.

Kansas City, MO

Silver

White Rascal

Avery Brewing Co.

Boulder, CO

Bronze

White Lightning Belgian White

Full Pint Brewing Co.

North Versailles, PA

Category 69: French- and Belgian-Style Saison

Gold

Saison

Funkwerks

Fort Collins, CO

Silver

Saison

Aspen Brewing Co.

Aspen, CO

Bronze

El Verano

Beachwood BBQ & Brewing

Long Beach, CA

Category 70: Belgian- and French-Style Ale

Gold

Saint's Devotion

The Lost Abbey

San Marcos, CA

Silver

Your Favorite Foreign Movie

DC Brau Brewing Co.

Washington, DC

Bronze

Domaine DuPage

Two Brothers Brewing Co.

Warrenville, IL

Category 71: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale

Gold

Sour Reserve

Upland Brewing Co.

Bloomington, IN

Silver

Barrel Select

FO/BB

Captain Lawrence Brewing Co.

Elmsford, NY

Bronze

Sans Pagaie

The Bruery

Anaheim, CA

Category 72: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale

Gold

Green Flash Trippel

Green Flash Brewing Co.

San Diego, CA

Silver

Sanitarium

Bier Brewery

Indianapolis, IN

Bronze

ABT 12

Dock Street Brewery

Philadelphia, PA

Category 73: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold

Deceit

Funkwerks

Fort Collins, CO

Silver

Rhinoceros

Telegraph Brewing Co.

Santa Barbara, CA

Bronze

AleSmith Grand Cru

AleSmith Brewing Co.

San Diego, CA

Category 74: Brown Porter

Gold

Pluff Mud Porter

Holy City Brewing

North Charleston, SC

Silver

Exodus

SweetWater Brewing Co.

Atlanta, GA

Bronze

Peter Brown Tribute Ale

Bear Republic Brewing Co.

Factory Five

Cloverdale, CA

Category 75: Robust Porter

Silver

Coco Loco

NoDa Brewing Co.

Charlotte, NC

Bronze

Black Sand Porter

Kona Brewing Co.

Kailua-Kona, HI

Category 76: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Gold

Seaside Stout

Pizza Port Solana Beach

Solana Beach, CA

Silver

Oyster Stout

Stewart's Brewing Co.

Bear, DE

Bronze

Ramsey's Draft Stout

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp

Roseland, VA

Category 77: Foreign-Style Stout

Gold

Starry Night Stout

Island Brewing Co.

Carpinteria, CA

Silver

Whiteface Black Diamond Stout

Great Adirondack Brewing Co.

Lake Placid, NY

Bronze

Ramsey's Export Stout

Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp

Roseland, VA

Category 78: American-Style Stout

Gold

Order in the Port

Pizza Port San Clemente

San Clemente, CA

Silver

American Stout

10 Barrel Brewing Co.

Bend, OR

Bronze

Ironman

Free State Brewing Co.

Lawrence, KS

Category 79: Sweet Stout

Gold

Udder Love

Beachwood BBQ & Brewing

Long Beach, CA

Silver

Milk Stout

Rock Bottom Westminster

Westminster, CO

Bronze

Udder Madness

Bastone Brewery

Royal Oak, MI

Category 80: Oatmeal Stout

Gold

Oats

Pizza Port Solana Beach

Solana Beach, CA

Silver

Stumbler's Stout

Columbia River Brewing Co.

Portland, OR

Bronze

Stagecoach Stout

Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.

Buellton, CA

Category 81: Imperial Stout

Gold

Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout

Weasel Boy Brewing Co.

Zanesville, OH

Silver

Imperial Stout

Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.

Chico, CA

Bronze

Russian Imperial Stout

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media

Media, PA

Category 82: Scotch Ale

Gold

Way Heavy

Pizza Port San Clemente

San Clemente, CA

Silver

Iron Thistle

Rahr & Sons Brewing

Fort Worth, TX

Bronze

Scotch Ale

Barley Brown's Brew Pub

Baker City, OR

Category 83: Old Ale or Strong Ale

Gold

Heini's Hooch

The Church Brew Works

Pittsburgh, PA

Silver

Papier

The Bruery

Anaheim, CA

Bronze

AleSmith Decadence '10 Old Ale

AleSmith Brewing Co.

San Diego, CA

Category 84: Barley Wine-Style Ale

Gold

Johan the Barleywine

Sun King Brewing Co.

Indianapolis, IN

Silver

Barley Wine

Charleville Vineyard & Microbrewery

Ste. Genevieve, MO

Bronze

Dr. StrangeLove

Strange Brewing Co.

Denver, CO

2012 Brewer and Brewery of the Year Awards

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.

Devils Backbone Brewing Company - Basecamp

Roseland, VA

Devils Backbone Brewery Team

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

The Church Brew Works

Pittsburgh, PA

Steve Sloan

Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year

Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company

Madison, WI

Rob LoBreglio

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Funkwerks

Fort Collins, CO

Funkwerks Brewing Team

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the YearTroegs Brewing Company

Hershey, PA

John Trogner

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Pabst Brewing Company

Los Angeles, CA

Gregory Deuhs

2012 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition

Gold: More Fun Blonde, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO Brewmaster: New Belgium Brewing Company, AHA Member: Jay Shambo

Silver: Pointon's Proper - An English Mild RAM Restaurant and Brewery - Wheeling, Wheeling, IL Brewmaster: Lanny Fetzer, AHA Member: Scott Pointon

Bronze: Classic American Pilsner, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN Brewmaster: Mike Hoops, AHA Member: Kyle Sisco


Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Colorado Convention Center

Sponsor Content