4
The Five Points Jazz Festival is on Saturday, May 18.EXPAND
The Five Points Jazz Festival is on Saturday, May 18.
Kenneth Hamblin III

Five Points Jazz Festival Announces 2019 Lineup

Five Points Jazz Festival has long celebrated the jazz history of the neighborhood, once dubbed the Harlem of the West. The fest returns on Saturday, May 18, with a diverse lineup of fifty bands playing on eleven stages. It kicks off with a parade down Welton Street at 11 a.m. led by grand marshals Daphne Rice Allen, Gene Bass and Terri Gentry. The Otone Brass Band will play.

“For more than 15 years now, Denver has been presenting the free Five Points Jazz Festival as a way to honor our legacy as the Harlem of the West and build community through the spirit of Jazz,” says Mayor Michael Hancock in a statement. “This family-friendly festival celebrates the history and culture of the Five Points neighborhood, as well as offers a great opportunity for Denver residents and visitors to join together to enjoy great food and music, and even other activities like yoga, films and discussions.”

New this year, Denver Arts & Venues has built a Five Points Jazz Festival App available for download now for iOS and Android devices. With the app, festival-goers can create custom schedules and performance reminders, learn more about the vendors, and view maps, performer bios, food and drink menus and more.

Here's the full lineup for the festival:

Along Welton Street from Arts & Venues Stage to Main Stage
11 a.m. – Parade featuring Otone Brass Band

Main Stage – 29th and Welton streets
11 a.m.-noon – Otone Brass Band – New Orleans-style brass band
12:30-1:30 p.m. – Denver School of the Arts Jazz Workshop Orchestra – high school ensemble, big band
2-3 p.m. – Academy Jazz Ensemble – big band
3:30-4:30 p.m. – Linda Theus-Lee’s HeartStrings – jazz, R&B, folk
5-6 p.m. – ATOMGA – afro-funk
6:30-7:30 p.m. – Sammy Mayfield Blues Band – blues

Goed Zuur – 2801 Welton Street
7:30-10 p.m. – The Ron Jackson Trio – jazz standards, pop
10:30 p.m.-1 a.m. – Felonius Smith Trio – pre-war blues

Resale Concert Tickets

Powered By
powered by Seats For Everyone SEE MORE

Plaza Stage – 2736 Welton Street
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Cosmic Joe – funk
1-2 p.m. – DKO: The Darren Kramer Organization – funk, Latin, jazz
2:30-3:30 p.m.– Jon Romero y Amanecer – jazz, Latin jazz
4-5 p.m. – Wil Alston Band – jazz standards
5:30-6:30 p.m. – The Delta Sonics – blues, swing, R&B

715 Club – 715 E. 26th Avenue
11:30 a.m.-noon – Art Deco – modern jazz, jazz rock, straight jazz
1:15-2:15 p.m. – Open Source – post bop
3-4 p.m. – CounterCurrent – jazz fusion
4:45-5:45 p.m. – The Organization – modern organ trio, ‘60s pop
6:30-7:30 p.m. – Déjà Swing – swing
8:15-9:15 p.m. – Adam Bodine Quartet – jazz, classical, soul, pop
10-11 p.m. – Eef and the Blues Express - blues

Coffee at the Point Indoor Stage – 710 East 26th Avenue
11 a.m. -noon – Gayle Leali Jazz & Blues Quintet – jazz, blues
1:30-2:30 p.m. – Tom Amend Organ Trio – jazz, swing
4-5 p.m. – Gunnison, McRossen, Romaine, Junneman Quartet – jazz
6:30-7:30 p.m. – Walter Gorra Quartet – modern jazz, Afro-Cuban, Brazilian
9-10 p.m. – Wellington Bullings - soul

Coffee at the Point Outdoor Stage – 27th and Welton streets
12:30-1:30 p.m. – Big Brooklyn – jazz, klezmer, rock, groove
3-4 p.m. – Jazz Nicholson – jazz, rock, world, classical, soul
5:30-6:30 p.m. – Chipman Hancock Collective – classic jazz, neo-soul
8-9 p.m. – Chicos Malos! – jazz, salsa, cha-cha

Cervantes – 2637 Welton Street
2:15-1:15 p.m. – Mark Fox Sonic Nomads – post-bop, modern, transcendental, jazz
2:15-3:15 p.m. – Akashic Jazz – modern jazz

The Rossonian – 2650 Welton Street
11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Danette Hollowell and the Old Souls – jazz
1:30-2:30 p.m. – After Midnight – swing
3:15-4:15 p.m. – Jazz Heritage Orchestra – high school ensemble, jazz
5-6 p.m. – The P. J. Q. – jazz
6:30-7:30 p.m. – The Coração Brazilian Jazz Quartet – Brazilian Jazz

The Roxy – 2549 Welton Street
11 a.m.-noon – Bonnie Lowdermilk Quintet – modern jazz
12:45-1:45 p.m. – Spherio – jazz
2:30-3:30 p.m. – Teague Bechtel Trio – straight-ahead jazz, blues, soul
4:15-5:15 p.m. – Jenna McLean Quintet – jazz
6-7 p.m. – Invisible Bird – groove, pop

The River Yoga – 2590 Welton Street
9:30-10:30 a.m. – Five Points Jazz Fest Yoga with Live Music by Harold Rapp, III, Power Vinyasa Warm
11 a.m. – noon – Five Points Jazz Fest Yoga with Live Music by Harold Rapp III, Power Vinyasa Hot

The Lydian – 2590 Welton Street
Noon, 1 p.m., 2 p.m. – KinderBop – designed for kids ages 18 months to 5 years and their caregivers, play-centered musical activities, story-telling and games

Arts & Venues Stage – 26th and Welton streets
noon-1 p.m. – JoFoKe Anem – jazz, soul
1:30-2:30 p.m. – Azucartones – Afro-Cuban
3-4 p.m. – Lynn Baker Quartet – jazz, big band, orchestral
4:30-5:30 p.m. – Tom Gershwin Sextet – jazz
6-7 p.m. – Peter Sommer Septet – bebop, avant-garde

Blair Caldwell African American Research Library – 2401 Welton St.
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Linda Styles Band – blues, Motown, gospel
12:30-1:30 p.m. – screening of "Rhapsody in Black" – film; telling the story of ten black artists who changed the face of American music
1-2 – Brass and Gold Society – hip-hop, jazz, soul, classical, R&B
2:30-3:30 p.m. – Donna Scott and Friends – straight-ahead jazz, contemporary, fusion, be-bop
2:30-4 p.m. – screening of "Sarah Vaughan: The Divine One" – film; recounting the story of the singer’s stellar career
4-5 p.m. – Rekha Ohal Quartet – jazz

We use cookies to collect and analyze information on site performance and usage, and to enhance and customize content and advertisements. By clicking 'X' or continuing to use the site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed. To find out more, visit our cookies policy and our privacy policy.

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >